High-Precision Estimation of Global Plant-Derived VOCs Emissions and Their Impacts on Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Kengo  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40371744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 仁士  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (40392956)
伊藤 昭彦  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70344273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBVOC / 化学気候モデル / 陸域生態系モデル / イソプレン / 大気酸化能 / SOA / 植物起源有機化合物 / 二次有機エアロゾル / 揮発性有機化合物 / 有機エアロゾル / 全球化学気候モデル / 大気陸域相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大気化学・気候モデルCHASER(MIROC)および陸域生態系モデルVISITを組み合わせてBVOCs発生量の高精度推定を行う。まず、イソプレン類などのBVOCsのフラックス・濃度のデータにより、VISITのBVOCs放出量推定を検証する。次に、中間生成物であるホルムアルデヒド(HCHO)の全球分布を衛星観測データと比較することで、BVOCs計算を検証し、VISITの最適化を行う。最適化されたBVOCs放出量およびその変動の推定をCHASERによる大気化学・エアロゾル・気候の再現・予測実験に導入し、大気環境や気候の変動における、BVOCs変動の役割・インパクトを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the distribution of plant-derived organic compounds (BVOCs) released from terrestrial vegetation to the atmosphere by making the maximal usage of ground-based and satellite observations. Simulations using the terrestrial ecosystem and trace gas emission model VISIT and the chemical-climate model CHASER were validated globally. As a result, we were able to optimize and improve the emission distribution and intensity as estimated by the VISIT and other general models. In addition, we quantified the effects on atmospheric radiation and climate through BVOCs and aerosols (secondary organic aerosols of plant origin, BSOAs) produced by the oxidation of BVOC, atmospheric oxidation capacity, and tropospheric ozone using the above-optimized VISIT-CHASER experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題においては、不確定性の高い植物起源有機化合物(BVOC)に着目し、発生量の全球分布から気候影響まで、推定精度の向上に資する研究を一貫して遂行することができた。本成果は、現状でも大きな不確定性が残存するIPCC/CMIP等の気候モデル実験に対して重要なインプットとなり、BVOCの精緻化の重要性を提示することができた。本研究成果を土台に、最新のHCHO衛星観測を用いた逐次的検証を継続し、長期のBVOCs放出変動の推定・再現精度の向上やSOAを中心とした気候影響の評価精度の向上を行っていくことで、地球温暖化のメカニズムの理解および予測精度の向上に貢献する。