Evaluation of with the aim of dose evaluation and tracer applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamazawa Hiromi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70345916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森泉 純  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90303677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラドン壊変核種 / 域広大気域輸送 / Pb-210湿性沈着 / 大気拡散モデル / 域広域輸送 / 降下量分布 / 広域大気輸送 / 数値シミュレーション / 湿性沈着 / 空間線量率 / 大気輸送モデル / アジア域広域輸送 / ラドン改編生成核種 / 線量率 / 大気輸送数値モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
食物経由の天然放射性核種Pb-210(Po-210)による内部被ばくの現状把握およびPb-210トレーサ利用と目的として、(1)現有の長距離Rn-222大気輸送3次元数値モデルに基づき、Pb-210までの輸送・沈着過程を組み込んだ壊変核種輸送沈着モデルを開発し水平3km程度の高分解能計算を可能とし、(2)Rn-222壊変核種降水中濃度及び線量率の観測を行い湿性沈着過程のモデル化および検証を経て、(3)検証済みモデルを用いたPb-210降下量の空間分布及び季節変化を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the behavior and deposition distribution of radon decay nuclides by numerical simulations. After validating the long-range transport model with observation data, geographical deposition patterns in the northern hemisphere, Asia and Japan and their seasonal variations were evaluated. Mechanisms of the high Pb-210 deposition along the Sea of Japan coastline in winter were found. A high time resolution measurement system for Pb-214/Bi-214 concentrations in rain was developed. Mechanisms of wet deposition processes of the radon decay nuclides were made clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冬季日本海側でのPb-210沈着量は北半球内で特異的に大きいことと、その要因はユーラシア大陸東端での大気中蓄積と、季節風吹き出し及び日本海側での降水の重畳であることを証明した。これは、これまで観測値が時空間的に粗なために未解明であったメカニズムを解明したことになる。また、日本域での詳細な沈着量分布を得たことは、天然放射線源からの被ばくの我が国での最大因子であるラドン壊変核種の寄与が顕著な地域性を持つ可能性を示唆するものであり、被ばく評価及びその影響評価に我が国固有の新たな視点を提供するものである。