Project/Area Number |
20H04323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 知成 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50273488)
沈 尚 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, JSPS特別研究員 (20882426)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 湖沼 / 細菌 / ウイルス / 溶菌 / 難分解性有機物 / 溶菌由来有機物 / バクテリオファージ / 琵琶湖 / ファージ / 単離 / 湖沼難分解性有機物 / ウイルス分流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ウイルス感染によって再生産される溶菌由来有機物が本当に易分解であるの か、そして細菌群集はそれらを利用して難分解性有機物を産生しているのかを実験的に明らかにする。これにより湖沼生態系においてウイルス分流(細菌→溶菌由来有機物)が難分解性有機物を産生する上での「加速装置」として働いているという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to determine how viral infection of bacteria in freshwater lakes and associated lysates affects the organic matter cycling in the lake. A survey at Lake Biwa suggested that a few bacterial species contribute to much of the bacterial production and that their abundance is suppressed by viral infection. This means that these bacteria-virus infection pairs may be involved in the flux of lysates. Laboratory experiments using model bacteria and phage suggested that the lysates are utilized by the bacteria relatively quickly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難分解性有機物は海洋において重要な炭素貯蔵庫としての役割を担っているが、湖沼ではその蓄積が生態系や我々人間の水利用へ悪影響を及ぼすと懸念されている。湖沼において難分解性有機物の起源の解明は重要なテーマであり、現在も活発に研究がなされているが、依然として明確な答えを出せずにいる。本研究の成果は、今後、温暖化が湖沼の難分解性有機物にどのような影響を与えるのかを考える際に、ウイルス感染の重要性を明らかにする点で重要な意義を持つ。