Pyrogenic iron: Source attribution of atmospheric bioaccessible iron supplied to the Pacific Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Akinori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 主任研究員 (00419144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 拓真  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 副主任研究員 (30707568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人為起源鉄 / 自然起源鉄 / 海洋施肥 / 地球環境変化 / 鉱物ダスト / エアロゾル / 多元素 / 地球環境 / エアロゾル化学 / 森林火災 / エアロゾル化学モデル / 多元素同時測定 / 鉱物起源エアロゾル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の東アジア・オセアニア域における産業活動の急速な発展により、大気から海洋へと供給される生物に利用可能な鉄が増加し、海洋生態系へ影響を与えることが懸念される。しかし、これまでの数値予測では、太平洋域において観測された水溶性鉄濃度を過小評価している。本課題では、太平洋域に着目し、大気から海洋表層へと人間活動に伴い供給される溶存鉄量がどのような要因で変動するのかを解明する。本課題では、発生源の異なるエアロゾルが海洋表層の溶存鉄供給量へ与える寄与率を算出する。このような取り組みから、国際研究プロジェクトをリードする学術的知見を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have statistically analyzed observational data from multiple oceans along with atmospheric data from Fukue Island, Goto Islands, Nagasaki Prefecture. The global atmospheric chemical transport model suggested that anthropogenic iron released to the atmosphere with sulfur dioxide via smelting processes plays an important role in supplying dissolved iron to the Southern Ocean due to a lack of effective air pollution countermeasures.
The results of the study reported here indicated that the emission of chemicals to the atmosphere in association with mineral resource development can cause health hazards while also providing nutrients to the marine environment. The study should contribute to future research on marine environmental conservation measures via international collaborations. The results also suggest that improvements are needed to the interactions between the biogeochemistry and climate in the Earth System Model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、新たな知見をもたらすものだけではなく、製錬過程由来の溶存鉄は、エアロゾルの形で大気を通して輸送され、南大洋の海域に供給されている可能性を示した。
製錬過程で排出されるエアロゾルは、大気汚染防止の観点からは排出量を抑制することが重要であるが、その結果が漁獲量の低下をもたらし、深刻な食糧不足を助長するとしたら、そうした点も十分に考慮した上で対策を実施することが必要となる。