Study on the estrogen signaling pathways using the genome technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Ryoiti  九州産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00240739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 礒部 信一郎  九州産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80435099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子発現 / 天然化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、最新のゲノム解析技術のうちRNA-seq法とゲノム解析技術を利用し、エストロゲン受容体をノックアウトした細胞を作製して、RNA-seq法により様々な天然化合物や合成化合物に対する遺伝子発現解析を行うことで、エストロゲンシグナルカスケードに関わる新しいタンパク質(低分子量Gタンパク質など)を明らかにし、さらに、細胞増殖や細胞運動などの細胞機能と脳の性分化などに関わるエストロゲンシグナルカスケードの詳細を明らかにしたい。成果としてエストロゲン製剤や機能性食品などの開発へ利用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to unravel the signaling pathways of estrogenic chemicals to understand their effects at the cellular level and to utilize the knowledge obtained by the study for the evaluation of various chemicals. To achieve this goal, we have analyzed the following points: (1) gene expression proofing to understand the genes associated with the signaling pathways, (2) evaluation of the signaling pathways by the genome editing technology, (3) identification of new estrogen-responsive genes, and (4) evaluation of the estrogen signaling pathways by the natural and industrial estrogenic chemicals. The results were published as research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は以下のようにまとめられる。まず、学術的な成果として、エストロゲン活性化合物を細胞レベルで評価するために必要なエストロゲンシグナルカスケードに関わる遺伝子(タンパク質)に関する情報を得ることができた。さらに、得られたカスケード情報を利用することでエストロゲン様の活性を有する新規の天然物や合成化合物に関する情報を得た。したがって、本研究で得られた情報を利用することで創薬や健康食品などの製品化に利用できる技術的基盤を作ることができ、学術的な成果だけでなく、産業的にも有用な情報を得ることができたと考えられる。