Application of environmental DNA (eDNA) technique for determination of Opistorchiasis infection risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO MEGUMI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究教授 (70601813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 源 利文  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50450656)
オオタケサトウ マルセロ  新潟薬科大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50771896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタイ肝吸虫 / 環境DNA / ラオス
Outline of Research at the Start
吸虫の一つであるタイ肝吸虫(Ov)は、その生活史において、2つの中間宿主を必要とし、その間、水中で過ごす。終宿主から糞便と共に排出された虫卵が水中に入り、第一中間宿主の貝に入り成長したのち遊出し、第二中間宿主のコイ科の魚の中で感染型に成長し、ヒトはその魚を生で食べる事でOvに感染する。環境中(水中)でOvを検出することができれば、今までにない新しいOv感染リスク評価ができるようになる。我々のチームで構築した環境DNA手法を使用し、Ov蔓延地域においてリスクのある水域の評価を行うことにより、現地の人々が実施可能な具体的な感染症対策を提言することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver fluke Opisthorchis viverrini (Ov) requires two intermediate hosts in its life cycle, during which time OV spends time in water body. Eggs excreted in feces from the definitive host enter the water, enter the first intermediate host; Bithynia snails, and then cercariae will be released. Cercriae goes into second intermediate host; cyprinid fishes, and becamoes infectious stages; metacercariae. People can be infected with Ov by eating raw sedonc intermidiate fishes with OV metacericariae. If Ov DNA can be detected in the environment (water), we will be able to conduct a new type of Ov infection risk assessment. In this study, we improved the Ov eDNA detection system which were developed previously by our team, and apply it at Ov prevalent areas. Thereby the local people can implement new countermeasures to prevent OV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境DNA手法は、遺伝子学的手法を用い生物の多様性と分布を調べることのできる、応用範囲の広い手法である。環境DNA手法を用いてタイ肝吸虫、住血吸虫などの蠕虫類またその中間宿主を水試料中にて検出することは公衆衛生学上でも新しい取り組みであり、画期的な領域である。環境DNA法は汚染されたまたは安全な水源を特定するためにも有用で、エコ疫学研究において非常に重要なツールである。医学を中心とした感染症の取り組みではヒトが対象とされる場合が多い。しかし、感染症への取り組は多面的なアプローチが必要なことが多く、環境DNA手法を用いた感染リスク評価は今後の感染症対策の一つとなりえる。