Development of Oxidatively Degradable Polymeric Materials Directed toward Recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiro Kihara  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (30214852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化分解性ポリマー / ジアシルヒドラジン / 2-チオエチルエステル / アシルセミカルバジド / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム / 過酸化水素 / エポキシ樹脂 / ビニルポリマー / 分解性ポリアミド / 分解性ポリエステル / 分解性ビニルポリマー / 架橋体 / 酸化分解性高分子 / 分解性エポキシ樹脂 / 易解体性接着剤 / 酸化分解性高分子材料 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム水溶液 / 窒素酸化物 / 酸化分解性エラストマー / 酸化分解性ポリエステル / エポキシ樹脂硬化剤 / 分解性接着剤 / 水素結合 / 酸化分解性エポキシ樹脂硬化剤 / ビスフェノール / ヒドラジド / カルボン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
ジアシルヒドラジンは熱的にも化学的にも安定であるが、非天然の刺激である次亜塩素酸ナトリウムによって速やかに酸化分解されるので、ジアシルヒドラジンを主鎖に組み込んだ高分子材料は、耐候性と分解性が両立する優れたリサイクル材料となる。ジアシルヒドラジンを利用し、①複合材料のリサイクルを可能にする酸化分解性接着剤を開発する。②水素結合を制御することで、接着力の強い酸化分解性接着剤を得る。③高分子材料の中で最も生産量が多く広く使われているビニルポリマーを酸化分解性とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed bisphenol-type oxidatively degradable epoxy resin-curing agents with high solubility that was ensured by ester group bearing long alkyl chain or polyether. 2-Thioethyl ester and urethane were found to be available as new oxidatively degradable functional groups, and glycidyl sulfide was shown to be an oxidatively degradable epoxy resin. We developed a method to introduce any functional group onto the main chain of vinyl polymer to obtain oxidatively degradable vinyl polymer. We found that diacylhydrazine can be degraded by nitrogen dioxide under dry condition. It was also found that diacylhydrazine can be used as hard segments in oxidatively degradable elastomer. Acylsemicarbazide could be used as an oxidatively degradable protective group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子材料のリサイクルや容易な廃棄を目指し、熱や生物によって分解する高分子材料の開発が活発である。しかし、既存の分解性高分子材料は使用中の分解が避けられない。本研究は、使用中には全く安定であり、かつ、使用後には望むタイミングで直ちに分解する新しい分解性官能基、それを利用した分解性高分子材料、その原料物質あるいは可溶性物質への分解、および、新しい分解方法を開発した。本研究で見出された分解性官能基を組み込むことで、既存の高分子材料に制御可能な分解性を付与し、高分子材料のケミカルリサイクルだけでなく、分解性接着剤・塗料によるマテリアルリサイクルをも可能とするものである。