Developing comprehensive models to evaluate intrinsic factors and human activity impacts on seabird reproductive performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shoji Akiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30792080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新妻 靖章  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00387763)
高橋 晃周  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 教授 (40413918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキャリーオーバー効果 / 海鳥 / 操作実験 / バイオロギング / 個体群動態 / ミツユビカモメ / 酸化ストレス / 動物行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は個体数減少が著しい海鳥類について、その繁殖成績を決定するメカニズム解明のための新手法を開発するものである。人間活動の影響と繁殖にかかる親から子への投資量との相互作用により、繁殖中に受けた影響が非繁殖期の行動を変化させ、その後の繁殖成績を大きく左右すると考えられるが、キャリーオーバー効果についての研究は少なく、詳細は明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では繁殖投資量を人為的に操作する実験を行い、さらに人間活動による影響も評価することで、海鳥類の繁殖成績決定メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally increased the reproductive costs for the flying seabird, the Black-legged Kittiwake, and found that it resulted in a longer breeding period, delayed departure for the autumn migration after breeding, and increased activity levels during the migration period. This suggests that parent birds flexibly extended their breeding period and potentially spent more time foraging during migration to recover their energy. Furthermore, we found that individuals that traveled farther from the breeding grounds during migration had better reproductive success the following year. This indicates a relationship between migration distance and subsequent reproductive success, demonstrating that ecological carryover effects from the breeding season can influence behavior during the non-breeding season and impact reproductive success in the following year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、飛翔コストの変化に起因する行動変容が生態学的キャリーオーバー効果を通じて及ぼす繁殖成績への影響を評価することが可能となり、個体群動態決定プロセスの理解を進展させるものである。野外における他種や他個体群の個体群動態予測や、希少種保全など様々な問題への応用が期待できる。