| Project/Area Number |
20H04376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Tamihisa 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (60747591)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 拓哉 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30456743)
飯塚 毅 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70614569)
末吉 正尚 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 研究員 (70792927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ストロンチウム同位体比 / Isoscape / 状態空間モデル / サツキマス / 同位体地図 / 耳石 / 河川生態学 / 同位体生態学 / ウロコ / 安定同位体比 / 資源管理 / 行動生態学 / 同位体分析 / 移動履歴 / 移動履歴追跡 / 河川生態 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生物の移動を把握することは、対象種を保全し資源の持続性を高める上で基礎的なデータとなる。しかし、魚類の移動履歴を推定する手法の開発は発展途上であり、空間スケールを考慮した資源保護対策を打ち出す上で大きな障害となっている。ストロンチウム同位体比(87Sr/86Sr)は水域間で値が変化することが多く、水域の値が生物体組織に直接反映されるため、対象魚が生息していた水域を推定することができる。本研究は年輪状に成長し、対象魚を殺さずとも採集できるウロコの87Sr/86Srを測定し、魚の行動履歴推定する新たな手法を開発し応用する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding the movement of organisms is fundamental data for conserving target species and enhancing the sustainability of resources. Strontium isotope ratios often vary between water bodies, and the values of the water bodies are directly reflected in the biological tissues, allowing the estimation of the water area where the target fish inhabited. This study evaluated the usefulness of strontium isotope ratios in scales, which grow in an annular pattern and can be collected without killing the target fish, for estimating the behavioral history of fish. The results suggest that for fish with hard scales, such as mullet, it may be possible to estimate their life history from the isotope ratios of their scales. Furthermore, despite being useful for estimating the life history of fish, strontium isotope maps of rivers have not been created in Japan. This study also carried out the construction of isoscape of strontium isotope ratio.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
魚のウロコの同位体比から、対象魚の移動履歴を推定することが可能であることを示唆した今回の結果は、多くの魚種に応用が難しいといった課題もあったが一定の意義はあった。また、生物の移動やハビタット選択は、摂餌や繁殖および成長といった重要なイベントと深く関わっている。つまり、そのような生物の生活史(移動やハビタットの利用状況)を把握することは、対象種の効果的な保全対策を提案する上で必須である。ストロンチウム同位体比データを用いて淡水魚や両側回遊魚の生活史の推定する試みが国内外で広く実施されており、河川水の大規模なストロンチウム同位体比マップの作成は貴重な基礎データとなる。