Identification of mercury-exposed marine hot spot around Japan using seabirds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Niizuma Yasuaki  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00387763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 晃周  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 教授 (40413918)
細田 晃文  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50434618)
富田 直樹  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90619917)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水銀汚染 / 海鳥 / 高次消費動物 / 海洋生態系 / バイオロギング / 安定同位体比 / 換羽 / 水銀 / ウミネコ / 風切羽根 / 海洋汚染 / 沿岸 / 低濃度汚染 / 高次捕食動物 / 沿岸域 / 安定同位体 / 生物濃縮 / ホットスポット / 窒素安定同位体 / モニタリング / 海洋ホットスポット
Outline of Research at the Start
UNEP世界水銀アセスメントによると,環境中への水銀の排出は全世界で1960トンもある.八戸市で繁殖するウミネコの水銀濃度が他地域のカモメ 属に比べ高いことや,ウミネコの水銀汚染が20年前から急激に進行していることから,海洋生態系の水銀汚染の影響は広範囲である懸念がある.本研究では,ウミネコを研究対象種とし,日本沿岸の複数のウミネコ繁殖地から親鳥の血液,羽根と餌生物を採集し,水銀汚染の影響を受けている範囲と程度を明らかにする.次に,窒素安定同位体比および水銀濃度の測定とバイオロギングの手法による移動軌跡の計測を組み合わせ,日本周辺海域で水銀汚染のホットスポットを特定する手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify hotspots of high mercury contamination in the seas around Japan and to identify sea areas where seabirds are ecologically affected. We used measurements of mercury concentrations in feathers molting at different season of the year for black-tailed gulls and biologging techniques to identify areas used by gulls and then to estimate areas of mercury exposure for gulls. Analysis of the areas used by gulls and the mercury concentrations accumulated in their feathers revealed that mercury concentrations tended to be higher in the northern waters of Hokkaido. By using biologging techniques and measurements of mercury in the feathers of seabirds being higher predators of the marine ecosystem, that migrates and feeds over a wide range of the ocean, it is possible to estimate areas of high mercury pollution in the waters surrounding Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水銀汚染のホットスポットを特定するためには環境中の水銀を測定する必要があるが,海水の水銀蓄積は低濃度であるため,直接的に水銀を検出することは困難である.ウミネコは沿岸域を主な活動域とし,高次消費動物であるため,生物濃縮により羽根に水銀を蓄積する.本研究により,ウミネコが1年間で摂取した水銀が風切り羽根に反映することが分かり,これらを利用することでウミネコが活動する海域において水銀汚染をモニタリングできることが明らかとなった.船舶などを用いた手法に比べ,コストがかからない手法といえる.また,観測例の少ない北海道北方海域が東北沿岸と比べ水銀汚染が進行している可能性が示された.