Development of a global model of carbon emission reduction by using wood and its future projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kayo Chihiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50550183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恒次 祐子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00360397)
古俣 寛隆  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 主査 (00446303)
野田 龍  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (00626955)
橋本 征二  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30353543)
岡 裕泰  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究専門員 (90353622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木材 / 世界モデル / 炭素貯蔵効果 / 材料代替効果 / 燃料代替効果 / マテリアルフロー・ストック分析 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 気候変動対策
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化問題において、木材の炭素貯蔵、材料代替、燃料代替による炭素排出削減の可能性が世界的に注目されている。本研究では、世界各国の木材のフロー・ストックに関わる炭素貯蔵、材料代替、燃料代替による総合的な炭素排出削減効果を推計できるモデルを世界に先駆けて開発する。この世界モデルにおいて、木材利用に関わる複数の政策シナリオを検討し、世界各国・世界全体の炭素排出削減効果の将来予測を行い、効果的な温暖化対策とその削減ポテンシャルを提示する。本モデルの開発により、各国の木材利用に関わる政策案に応じて、温暖化対策への貢献ポテンシャルの定量予測が可能となり、効果的な政策の決定を支援するツールを提供できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted future projections of global carbon emission reduction through carbon stock, material substitution, and energy substitution associated with wood flow and stock in each country of the world. We found that global carbon stock in wood products will reach 11.0-15.2 billion t-C in 2050 from 7.4 billion t-C in 2018. With policies promoting waste wood recycling, substituting steel and concrete products with wood products, and substituting coal with wood fuel, global carbon emission reduction will be 0.8-2.3 billion t-CO2/year in 2050 compared to that in 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各国を対象として木材利用による炭素貯蔵、材料代替、燃料代替による炭素排出削減効果を総合的に推計できるモデルはこれまで存在せず、本研究はその推計モデルを世界に先駆けて開発した。これにより、今後の世界における社会経済経路や木材利用に関わる政策のシナリオに応じて温暖化対策への貢献ポテンシャルの将来予測が可能となったため、各国における効果的な政策決定を支援するツールを提示できた。