Prevention of salt damage by sustainable water-saving high-value-added agriculture using medicinal plants in arid land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yoshiko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40334479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 昭人  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00255910)
中根 孝久  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80384634)
草処 基  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90630145)
千年 篤  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10307233)
山田 祐彰  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60323755)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウズベキスタン / 節水型農業 / 塩害防止 / 薬草栽培 / マオウ / 植物工場 / アルカロイド / 塩類化防止 / 高付加価値農業 / 乾燥地農業 / 塩害 / アラル海 / 大規模灌漑農業 / 節水 / 土壌塩類化防止 / ポリマー / 薬草 / 中央アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、塩害が深刻なウズベキスタン・カラカルパクスタン共和国において、節水型高付加価値農業によって土壌塩類化を防止するための薬草栽培品種とその栽培方法を開発することを目的とする。世界第4位の湖面積を誇ったアラル海が消滅するという地球環境問題の原因を作った大規模灌漑農業により、最下流部のカラカルパクスタン共和国で、塩害が進行し、収量の大幅な減少問題が発生している。そこで、節水型高付加価値農業を行い、塩害を阻止することが重要である。そのため極乾燥地に生育する薬草の効率的な発芽発育方法を開発し、節水型農業による農地の塩類化防止について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop medicinal herb cultivars and cultivation methods to prevent soil salinization through water-saving, high-value-added agriculture in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Uzbekistan, where salt damage is a serious problem. Resulting in salt damage and a significant decrease in yields in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the farthest downstream region. A problem is occurring. Therefore, it is important to conduct water-saving, high-value-added agriculture and prevent salt damage. Therefore, we aimed to develop an efficient germination method for medicinal herbs that grow in extremely arid areas.
We isolated 33 species of plant symbiotic bacteria from ephedra (Ephedra equisetina) grown in Japan from seeds previously collected in Uzbekistan. As a result, we found that the diversity of plant symbiotic bacteria was high in the stems and low in the roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発途上国にある乾燥地には、今日20億人以上が生活し、脆弱な生態系に依存する一次産業に従事しつつ、急速な人口増加を続けている。これらの乾燥地域での灌漑農業は、不適切な灌漑や排水によって二次的塩類集積が進行し、生産性の低下や農地の放棄が問題となっている。ウズベキスタンでの旧ソビエト連邦時代に開始された河川水を用いた乾燥地での大規模灌漑農業による塩害問題もその一つである。
本研究では、薬草栽培により高付加価値節水化農業を目指した。この地域で塩害を阻止し、農家の収入を確保するために、非常に大きな課題であり社会的意義がある。