Hybrid research concerning regional adaptation for continuously sanitary management of On-Site black water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OTAKI MASAHIRO  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70272367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 風間 しのぶ  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (20749444)
大瀧 友里奈  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50422382)
本田 秀仁  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60452017)
中久保 豊彦  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (70648766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOn-Site Sanitation / PMMoV / PPCPs / 情報伝達手法 / アンケート調査 / 簡易式オンサイトし尿処理設備 / 維持管理 / 住民主体 / 衛生水質指標 / ハイブリッド型研究 / On Site Sanitation / 土壌からのウイルス抽出 / 住民の行動変容 / 情報提供 / オンサイトサニテーション / オンライン調査
Outline of Research at the Start
途上国~中進国で主たる排水処理方式である簡易式オンサイトし尿処理設備(OSTS)について,衛生水質指標(PMMoVやPPCPs)の導入や地理的条件を考慮しての動態解析といった科学的根拠に基づいた維持管理法の確立を目指す.さらに持続可能なものとするために使用者が主体的に管理できる体制を構築する方法論を確立する.この様に科学的側面と社会科学的側面のハイブリッド型の研究を通して,実効性の高いOSTS維持管理方法の将来像を描く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sanitation situation in Sri Lanka where simple OSS(On-Site Sanitation)that is not compatible with flush toilets have been introduced mainly and Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam which introducing advanced OSS were evaluated. The PMMoV, a human faecal-derived virus, was used to determine the discharge from the OSS and the load on the surrounding water environment, and a method was proposed to determine the contamination status at the source using PPCPs as an indicator. Furthermore, a comparison of the effectiveness of information feedback using video and still images to encourage the local population to select the most appropriate OSS showed that video encourages a more sustainable preference for selecting a more suitable OSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によりトイレの水洗化が進んでいるものの,それに対応していない排水処理システムが主となっている多くの途上国地域において,衛生状況を把握するためのツールが示されたといえる.OSS周辺土壌からのウイルス検出方法やPPCPsの組成をモニタリングすることで排出源特性を把握する手法は,今回の対象地域以外においても適用可能な方法であると考えられる.また個別排水処理(OSS)の選択は現地住民主導であるため,住民の意識を最適なOSS選択へと導くための情報伝達手法についても効果的な方法が示された.以上の成果は途上国の衛生環境の改善に寄与する成果と言える.