Project/Area Number |
20H04392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千葉 知世 大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 准教授 (80751338)
遠藤 崇浩 大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (50414032)
宮崎 淳 創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (30267489)
大野 智彦 金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (30531884)
冨吉 満之 久留米大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20506703)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本型地下水ガバナンス / 地下水資源 / 地下水循環 / 地下水の社会的価値 / マルチ・アクター(多様な主体) / マルチ・レベル(重層性) / ポリシー・ミックス(政策連携・統合) / 流域水循環計画 / 地下水ガバナンス / 地域公水 / 政策過程 / 災害用井戸 / 地下水の持続可能性 / 地下ダム / 水循環基本法 / 流域ガバナンス / コモンズ / 持続可能性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、水資源と水循環の双方で重要な位置を占めている日本における地下水や、これまでの地方自治体等による地下水政策の動向を踏まえて、マルチ・アクター(多様な主体)、マルチ・レベル(重層性)、およびポリシー・ミックス(政策連携・統合)を重視する地下水ガバナンスの日本的な特徴とその動態について、地下水資源、地下水循環、および地下水の社会的価値を相互に関連させた、理論・実証研究を展開していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we conducted theoretical and empirical study of the characteristics and dynamics about Japanese groundwater governance through three aspects: groundwater resource, groundwater cycle, and social value of groundwater. As a result, we found three main results. Firstly, municipalities play a central role among multi-actors, and their roles are diversifying. Secondary, groundwater governance is expanding to multi-levels beyond the scope of municipalities through basin water cycle planning. Finally, through the change of target of groundwater policy from social loss to the creation of social value, groundwater governance has a potential for future development in the field of policy integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の学術的意義は、地下水ガバナンスという新たな研究テーマについて、自然科学研究において注目されてきた地下水資源や地下水循環に、地下水の社会的価値も加えた社会科学の学際的研究を推進することによって、日本型地下水ガバナンスに関する知見を蓄積および公表してきたことにある。また、その過程において作成および公表した地下水ガバナンスの国内関連事例集は、日本型地下水ガバナンスの情報インフラとして高い社会的意義を有するものである。