Multidisciplinary Study on the Impact of Electrification and Introduction of Renewable Energy in Rural Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Araki Minako  お茶の水女子大学, SDGs推進研究所, 准教授 (60303880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊谷 樹一  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (20232382)
黒崎 龍悟  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90512236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 小規模な水力発電 / タンザニア / アフリカ / 環境保全 / 適正技術 / 内発的発展 / 持続可能な発展 / 持続可能な開発 / マイクロ水力発電 / 持続可能な社会
Outline of Research at the Start
途上国でのエネルギーへのアクセスは重要課題であるが、なかでもサハラ以南アフリカの電化率は著しく低く、電化は喫緊の問題とみなされている。本研究が主な対象とするタンザニアでは、2010年代に入ると系統電力の延伸と並行して、住民主導の小規模な水力発電の動きや太陽光発電の利用がみられるようになってきた。本研究では、系統電力とさまざまな再生可能エネルギー導入の試みが並存する3県4農村での地域間比較を通して、農民がどのように電源を選択し、どのように電気が農村に普及しているのかの実態をフィールド調査に基づき学際的・総合的に解明していくことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an inter-regional comparison in rural villages in three southern Tanzanian districts, where the rapid extension of the National Grid and various attempts to introduce renewable energy have coexisted in recent years, this study empirically clarifies how farmers choose their power sources and how electricity has been spread in rural areas. Small-scale hydro-power generation has advantages such as water source conservation, environmental protection, and governance led by villagers, and it can help disperse the risk of dependence on electricity from a centralized National Grid. As the National Grid rapidly extends to rural areas, it will be important to continue to monitor the realities of electrification, by looking at whether small-scale hydro-power generation will be replaced by the National Grid or co-exist, and its multifaceted impacts on rural communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカ農村における電化は重要課題であるが、系統電力のみならず再生可能エネルギーにも着目しながら農民が実際にどのような電源を選択し、どのように電気が農村に普及しているかについて地域間比較をすることにより実証的に明らかにした。エネルギーに関する研究は工学・技術・経済系が主流であるが、本研究は、アフリカ地域研究・実践に携わってきた研究者らが学際的に電気の普及とそれに伴う農村変容の過程を解明した点に学術的意義が見出せる。また、アフリカ各地で現在進行している電化の動きに対して示唆に富んだ事例を提供するという点において社会的意義を持つといえよう。