Action Research on Mental Health Care in Sierra Leone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Takehiko  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30296305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 知子  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10351850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ / シエラレオネ / メンタルヘルス / 当事者 / エンパワメント / 家族 / 精神保健 / セルフヘルプ / 精神障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、シエラレオネにおける精神障害当事者・家族主体のメンタルヘルスケア導入に関するフィージビリティ研究を行うことにある。具体的には、同国の首都フリータウンで2014年に発足したばかりの精神障害当事者・家族会の協力を得て、アクションリサーチを実施しつつ、現在の当事者・家族会の課題を明確化し、その解決のための方策を探る。また、日本で展開されてきた「当事者研究」や「家族心理教育」などの知見を適宜援用しつつ、シエラレオネの精神障害当事者・家族へのエンパワメントを行うことによって、当事者・家族主体のコミュニティベースのメンタルヘルスケアの定着を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted a field research focusing on the budding movement of self-help and empowerment for people with mental disabilities and their families in Sierra Leone. Specifically, we visited the Service Users and Family Members Association (SUFMA), an organization for people with mental disabilities and their families that was established in 2014 in Freetown, the capital of Sierra Leone, to conduct interviews, and held a workshop to inform Sierra Leonean people about mental health-related practices in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的な意義は、第一に、シエラレオネで萌芽したばかりの精神障害当事者・家族のセルフヘルプや組織化の動きに焦点をあて、その動態を明らかにしたことにある。第二に、本研究課題では、日本におけるメンタルヘルス関連の諸実践の事例や教訓をシエラレオネ側の精神障害当事者・家族へと伝えることで、同国の精神障害当事者・家族のセルフヘルプ運動を側面から支援することができた。