Psychological Effects of Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Takashi  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (70221851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 靖雄  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (60302535)
花井 友美  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70634525)
川久保 惇  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80816116)
浦川 邦夫  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (90452482)
宮川 えりか  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 助教 (20937289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光心理学 / ツーリズム / メンタルヘルスツーリズム / ポジティブツーリズム / 旅行 / ポジティブ心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
ツーリズムには多様な効果があることが知られているが、その中でも本研究ではツーリズムの心理的効果を対象とする。個人、集団、組織におけるツーリズムを、その属性や心理的評価によって把握し、心理的効果を調整する変数として楽しむ傾向性であるセイバリングと新たに提唱するディープニングとを設定し、これらが幸福感、ジェネリックスキルなどの心理的効果の向上にどのように結びつくのかを明らかにしていく。さらに心理生理学的観点からもツーリズムの心理的効果を検証する。以上によって、大きな成果をもたらすツーリズムの新たな方策を示唆することができ、学界のみならず産業界にも大きな貢献をすることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we comprehensively explain various types of tourism in terms of their psychological effects on tourists. We categorize and quantify these effects, providing a deep understanding. We also identify two factors that moderate the psychological effects of tourism: savoring and the new concept of “deepening” (the evolutionary travel experience as part of its representation) . We model and clarify the relationship between these factors and psychological concepts such as happiness, life satisfaction, and generic skills. The research results, which have been published in Tourism Management and Annals of Tourism Research, the three major journals in tourism studies, and many other international academic research journals, are a testament to the credibility and trustworthiness of our findings. They are also expected to make a significant contribution to the industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ツーリズムにおける心理的効果を明らかにし、それらがツーリストにどのような影響を及ぼすのかを一連の研究で示した。それらの研究成果は、観光のトップジャーナルなどにおいて掲載されており、研究の成果が顕著で、評価に値するものであることを示している。また、研究の実施においては、産業界からの援助も受けており、ツーリズム業界のみならず、産業全体に影響をおよす可能性がある。さらに個人においても、そのウエルビィーングなどをいかに高めるのかを示唆しているものであることから、社会一般への影響も大きいと考えられる。このため、啓蒙を目的とした多くのメディアにおいても研究成果が取り上げられた。