| Project/Area Number |
20H04452
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Hitoki 電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (00210790)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | X線レーザー / 分布帰還型レーザー / 高出力レーザー / 周波数安定化レーザー / X線自由電子レーザー / Bragg 回折 / レーザー / 共振器 / 定在波型レーザー / ブラッグ共鳴 / コヒーレントX線光学 / モード制御 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
最近我々が開発した、XFEL励起ハードX線レーザーにおいて、ブラッグ回折を利用することで共振器と同様の定在波を有するレーザー発振を研究対象とする。この新しいブラック回折を利用したハードX線領域の定在波型レーザーの制御方法を確立し、そこで起きる原子と共鳴光との強い結合から得られる現象を実験的に明らかにすること、および、その高いコヒーレンスを持つ光の応用を開拓する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a distributed feedback laser for the first time in the hard X-ray region, and have carried out proof-of-principle experiments, development of computer code to understand internal dynamic characteristics, and evaluation of temperature stability. In the field of hard X-rays, laser light has been obtained since the development of X-ray free electron lasers, but in order to produce light with higher precision and to develop new coherent optics, it is necessary to develop laser light with high coherence. was necessary. However, the method of using feedback to the resonator, which is generally used in the field of optical lasers, could not be realized in the field of hard X-rays due to the lack of good mirrors. Therefore, here, we developed a technique that utilizes the Bragg diffraction of crystals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レーザーの分野では、常に短波長化、短パルス化、高出力化、高コヒーレンス化が行われてきており、それが達成されると、新しい光科学研究が生まれている。ハードX線の領域でも、この様な方向性が期待されているが、まだ基本的な光学素子が開発できていない、非常に短波長になるので、高精度の光学素子や光学系が必要になる、などの困難さがあり、未だ実現できてはいない。その中で、本研究で開発された手法は、光学レーザー領域でのレーザー励起レーザーが多くのことを成し遂げていることの類似としても非常に期待できるものになっている。