Discovering and Supporting Mentoring through Project-Based Learning (PBL) That Connects Online Games and Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Junko  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 准教授 (50759488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 憲吾  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60548288)
西村 武司  山陽学園大学, 地域マネジメント学部, 准教授 (80574029)
熊澤 輝一  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (90464239)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲーミフィケーション / ゲーム / 地域資源 / 持続可能性 / PBL / 地域教育 / まち教育 / 情報デザイン / 建築教育 / 不登校
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもや若者の多くが持っている、ネット、ゲーム、バーチャルへの強い関心を、依存として問題視するのではなく、高い意欲とスキルとして活用することで、社会と結びつける。また、対話型の情報デザインの実践を通して、心で心を思う内在的関係性(メンタライジング)の発見を促し、社会的自立への支援を行う。具体的には、オンラインゲームの「マインクラフト」を用いて地域のシンボルとなる建物や街並みを再現・復元するプロジェクト型学習を開発し、対話型の情報デザインを実践しながら、各地域とそこに関わる子どもや若者がオンラインで交流するプラットフォームを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the elements necessary for project-based learning (PBL) that leverage children's and youth's interest in online games as high motivation and skills and link them to sustainability issues in the real world. We conducted research on changes in awareness and behavior toward sustainability issues through game playing and viewing games that have gained popularity and high sales, such as "Minecraft" and "Sakuna: Of Rice and Ruin." In addition to the use of games, the concept of "imaginative play" ranging from role-playing to simulation was introduced, and PBL was developed in the Ishitohaku district of Gujo City, Gifu Prefecture, to revive with children the "Kanjiki," a folk tool that is being lost in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ゲームプレイや視聴が持続可能性課題への意識・行動変容への期待に一定の効果をもたらすことを示した。また、ゲームを利用したPBLの設計方法については、ゲーム内の創造やシミュレーションに閉じることなく、ゲーム外の要素と組み合わせることにより、多様な特性を持った人々がコラボレーションできる可能性を示唆している。このことは、オンラインゲームと社会とのつながりを考えるための一助となり、ゲームに強い関心を持つ子どもや若者の孤立を防ぐ一歩となり得る。