Studying Intracellular Mechanisms of Pain Information Generation by High-Resolution Electrical Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimba Kenta  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80792655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 祐三  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60608438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軸索 / 電気計測 / ミエリン鞘 / 末梢神経 / 疼痛 / マイクロ加工 / 感覚神経細胞 / 脱髄 / 微小電極アレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
痛みは体内の異常を知らせる重要な信号であるが,強い痛みは生活の質を低下させる.より効果的な治療法の開発に向け,痛み発生メカニズムの解明が望まれている.しかし,技術的な課題から,痛みの情報が細胞内の複数の部位が関与する複雑な反応であるのに対して,培養系における研究では細胞体からのみ活動計測が可能であった.本研究では,マイクロ加工技術を駆使することで,疼痛が起こる様々な条件下のヒト感覚神経細胞におけるサブ細胞レベルでの興奮発生部位・機序の解明を目指す.さらに,発生した興奮が細胞内で統合され中枢へと伝達される様式を明らかにし,新規疼痛モデルの構築により新たな治療法開発への貢献を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a electrical measurement method with high spatial resolution for cultured sensory neurons toward understanding where pain occurs within cells. As a result, we successfully measured the spatial propagation pattern of a phenomenon called "saltatory conduction" for the first time. Additionally, we were able to mimic the sensitization, which is the cellular hypersensitivity response that serves as the cause of pain signal generation, on the measurement chip. These findings are significant in terms of developing fundamental technologies for understanding where pain originates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で計測された跳躍伝導の空間的な伝搬パターンを計測することで,染色や組織の観察によって脱髄が観察されるより早く,ミエリン鞘が変性する現象である脱髄による機能低下を発見できる可能性がある.よって,脱髄疾患を早期に診断したり,進行機序を理解したりするうえで重要な技術となり得る.また,今回計測できた感作状態をより詳細に調べることで,通常は痛いと感じないレベルの信号で痛みが発生する現象の理解につながる.これらの技術は,新たな治療法の開発や,薬剤を作る際のアッセイシステムとして有効である.