Development of fundamental technologies for stomach tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurisaki Akira  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60346616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 仁実  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80641068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / シグナル / 発生 / 遺伝子 / 培養 / 再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マウスをモデル動物として用いてin vitroで増殖した胃上皮前駆細胞が、実際にin vivoで成熟機能細胞へと分化することを検証する。さらに上皮組織を取り除いた消化管にこの胃前駆細胞を移植して、生体内で内分泌細胞や壁細胞を有する機能的な胃組織を再建できることを実証する。以上の研究で胃がん患者のQOLを向上させる、胃の組織再建の基盤技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the mouse stomach as a model system to develop basic technologies for the regeneration of functional gastric epithelial tissue. Firstly, we developed a 3-dimensional culture method to prepare the proliferative stem cells from adult mouse stomach by culturing them in serum-free medium. Taking advantage of single cell analysis technologies, we identified the regulatory signals for gastric epithelial cell differentiation. We found that EGF signaling promotes differentiation from the stem cells to mucus-secreting cells. We also found that activation of NK-kB signaling suppressed differentiation signaling and maintained the stem cell state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、成体の胃組織から幹細胞を取り出して、幹細胞増殖シグナルを同定した。また、幹細胞から胃粘膜を形成する表層粘液細胞への分化シグナルも同定した。本成果は胃の組織再生のための基盤となる細胞調製法の構築に有用と考えられる。組織の幹細胞から様々な細胞種が作られる詳細なしくみは十分明らかになっていないが、本研究ではQualtz-seq2という高精度なシングルセル解析を駆使して、胃組織の遺伝子発現を詳細に解析することで、1細胞レベルでシグナル経路の解明に成功した。即ち、非常に高い精度のシングルセル解析で、成体組織の細胞シグナル経路の解明が可能であることを実証できた点でも学術的意義は大きい。