Device development for single-cell analysis of iPS cell-derived neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80270883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 伸一  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60248515)
桂林 秀太郎  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50435145)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロデバイス / 微小孔 / 微小電極 / ニューロン / アストロサイト / 共培養 / 単一細胞解析 / 細胞外電位計測 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
窒化シリコン製の自立膜に微小孔アレイと微小電極を形成し、膜表面にヒトiPS細胞由来の単一ニューロンを、膜裏面に多数のアストロサイトを培養する。微小孔アレイを通じた良好な細胞間相互作用により、単一ニューロンの活性を長期に渡り維持し得る共培養技術を構築する。そして、薬剤刺激に対する単一ニューロンの電気的応答を微小電極により計測する技術を構築する。本研究により、ヒトiPS細胞由来ニューロンの定量的な解析が可能になり、難治神経疾患の治療薬の開発などに貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A SiN culture membrane having a microhole array was fabricated, and a single neuron and astrocytes were co-cultured on both sides of the membrane. This successfully maintained the physiological activity of a single neuron by cell-to-cell communication through the microhole array.
In addition, microelectrodes were formed on a SiN membrane together with a microhole array, and human iPS cell-derived neurons were cultured on the electrode-formed surface of the membrane and astrocytes were cultured on the reverse side of the membrane. The extracellular potential of neurons was successfully measured while maintaining their physiological activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、デバイス上でヒトiPS細胞由来ニューロンを単一細胞レベルで解析する新たな方法論を導出した。疾患特異的iPS細胞由来のニューロンを本技術に適用すれば、難治神経疾患の発症機構などの新たな医学的知見の獲得や、革新的な神経疾患治療薬の開発への応用が可能となる。また、容易にこの単一ニューロン解析系を多数アレイ化することが可能であるため、薬の候補化合物から治療効果の高い化合物を探索するハイスループットな創薬スクリーニングへと発展させることができる。