The novel differentiation method in pluripotent stem cells without using gene introduction or cytokine stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Dezawa Mari  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50272323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 貪食 / 単一細胞遺伝子発現解析 / マクロファージ / 分化 / eat-me signal / 貧食
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで幹細胞分化はモルフォーゲンによって引き起こされると考えられてきたが、申請者らは全く新しい分化機構を生体内多能性幹細胞Muse細胞で見いだした。受傷・細胞死に陥った分化細胞の破片を貪食し、取込んだ分化細胞の転写因子を再利用することで迅速でエラーの少ない「貪食した相手と同一の細胞種に分化する」という新しい概念である。貪食は単なる清掃作業と思われてきたが、それ以上の生物学的意義があると示唆される。
本研究ではMuse細胞における「貪食による分化」の分子機構を詳細に検討し、遺伝子導入やサイトカイン投与を組合せた煩雑でコストと時間のかかる現行の多能性幹細胞誘導法に簡便で効率的な誘導方法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel mechanism for somatic stem cell differentiation via phagocytosing apoptotic differentiated cells was found to require only a short time frame. Pluripotent Muse cells phagocytosed apoptotic differentiated cells. The phagocytosed-differentiated cell-derived contents (e.g., transcription factors) were quickly translocated into the nucleus, and led to differentiation initiation. The gene expression profiles were similar to those of the authentic differentiated cells and expressed functional markers in single cell RNA sequencing. iPS/ES cells did not show phagocytosis-induced differentiation activity. Together, our findings uncovered a simple mechanism by which differentiation-directing factors are directly transferred to somatic stem cells by phagocytosing apoptotic differentiated cells to trigger their rapid differentiation into the target cell lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで細胞分化は遺伝子導入やサイトカイン刺激など、外からの因子が加わることで制御されると長らく考えられてきた。また貪食というのは、マクロファージに代表されるように異物や死細胞などの残骸を掃除するための免疫的な機能として理解されてきた。本実験によって貪食は単にゴミ掃除ではなく、分化に必要な因子を素早く無駄なく獲得し、同じ細胞種に迅速分化するという全く新しい生物学的機能を発見することに繋がった。