Tissue-engineered skeletal muscle for myokine secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJISATO Toshiya  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60270732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 友浩  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30217872)
横山 奨  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30760425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織工学 / 培養骨格筋 / マイオカイン / IL-6 / 培養肉 / 培養食肉
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、骨格筋の運動に伴って分泌されるマイオカインが注目され始めている。これまでに組織工学・再生医療技術を用い、長さ約15mm・直径約0.5mmと小さいながらも、電気刺激によって収縮運動可能な三次元培養骨格筋を作製し、さらに、培養骨格筋駆動部が交換でき、繰り返し屈伸運動できるデバイスを開発した。
本研究はこの研究開発成果を活用することで、マイオカインを分泌させる培養骨格筋デバイスを開発し、最終的に動物に投与することでその効果を確認することを企図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myokines secreted during skeletal muscle movement have attracted much attention. Currently, there are more than several dozen myokines, many of which are unknown. In the in vivo search for myokines using living animals, it is not easy to clearly evaluate myokines due to the influence of other tissues than skeletal muscle. Using cultured skeletal myoblasts and collagen, we developed a new device to evaluate myokines secreted under various contraction modes, such as isometric and isotonic, in order to identify myokines and optimize the secretion conditions. As a result, we confirmed that the highest contractility and secretion of IL-6 were observed under the condition of 6 hours of electrical stimulation per day for 7 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
培養骨格筋に各種電気刺激を与え、収縮力およびマイオカインIL-6の分泌について検討した。無数にある電気刺激条件の中で、培養骨格筋の収縮力が低下せず、また培地のpH等への影響も少ない周波数0.5Hzに固定して検討したところ、1日あたり6時間の電気刺激を7日間加えた条件が、最も収縮力およびIL-6の分泌が高いことを確認した。また、培養骨格筋周囲をアルギン酸ゲル膜でコーティングすることで、培養骨格筋内に分泌されたIL-6を閉じ込めることを確認した。これによって、マイオカインを豊富に含む培養食肉への応用可能性が示唆された。