Development of a nano device for mitochondrial gene editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuma  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60451431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬物送達システム / ミトコンドリア / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子治療 / ナノカプセル
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアは細胞核とは異なる独自の遺伝子(ゲノム)を保有しており、ミトコンドリアのゲノム変異(遺伝子に傷がつく)と様々な疾患との関連が報告されている。本研究では、ミトコンドリア標的型ナノカプセル (MITO-Porter)を利用して、疾患細胞のミトコンドリアへゲノム編集装置(遺伝子を書き換えることができる装置)を運搬し、ミトコンドリアの機能を遺伝子レベルで治療することを目指す。本研究で構築するナノカプセルは、ミトコンドリアを標的とする遺伝子治療を実現するだけではなく、多彩な機能を有したミトコンドリアを標的としたライフサイエンスの発展に大きく貢献する事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between mitochondrial genome mutations and various diseases has been reported, and gene therapy that targets this organelle has the potential to be an effective therapy. In this application, our objective was to develop a genome editing device that could be delivered to mitochondria using mitochondria-targeted nanocapsules (MITO-Porter) and to use this device to treat mitochondrial diseases. In this research application, we have obtained preliminary results regarding “packaging the genome editing device into a MITO-Porter”, “validating genome editing and evaluating mitochondrial function”, and “conducting mitochondrial genome editing using model disease cells from animals”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements