Project/Area Number |
20H04535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Nobuhide 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50327673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 慶 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20580989)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 蛋白質 / 核酸 / 癌 / バイオテクノロジー / 共焦点顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、申請者らが最近発見したヒトSyncytin1由来の膜透過促進ペプチドと、独自のmRNAディスプレイ法による小型ドメイン抗体や人工ペプチドリガンドの試験管内選択技術を利用して、これまでバイオ医薬の創薬ターゲットにできなかった細胞内の疾患標的を対象とする画期的な抗がん剤の開発のための要素技術を確立することを目的とする。従来の抗体医薬による細胞外のターゲットだけではなく、「細胞内に広がっている未開の領域」を新たに創薬ターゲットとすることが可能になれば、我が国のバイオ創薬技術の基盤強化、ひいては国民の医療・福祉の向上に多いに貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, by using human-derived membrane permeation-enhancing peptides that we discovered and our mRNA display technology for in vitro selection of fragment antibodies and ligand peptides, we established elemental technologies for the development of revolutionary anticancer drugs that target intracellular targets that have not been targeted for biopharmaceuticals. First, using the mRNA display method, we created human VH single-domain antibodies that bind to marker proteins on the surface of cancer cells or intracellular disease targets. By combining these antibodies with the human-derived membrane permeation-enhancing peptides, we succeeded in cell-selective delivery of proteins, peptides and nucleic acids as biopharmaceutical models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、これまで創薬ターゲットとすることが困難であった ('undruggable') がん細胞内の疾患標的に対するバイオ医薬を、がん細胞選択的に細胞内に送達させることで、2重の鍵をもつきわめて副作用の少ないバイオ医薬を開発するための創薬プラットフォームを確立することが期待できる。従来の抗体医薬による細胞外のターゲットだけではなく、「細胞内に広がっている未開の領域」を新たに創薬ターゲットとすることが可能になれば、我が国のバイオ創薬技術の基盤強化、ひいては国民の医療・福祉の向上に多いに貢献することが期待できる。