The Robotic Flexible Endoscope for Diagnostic and Treatment of Gastrointestinal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NAKADATE Ryu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40584470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒田 純平  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40377586)
長尾 吉泰  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70608968)
江藤 正俊  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90315078)
大澤 啓介  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 助教 (80962117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療ロボット / 軟性内視鏡 / 粘膜下層剥離術 / 手術ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管がん(胃・大腸など)は早期に発見されれば、いわゆる胃カメラで口や肛門から病変にアクセスして治療することができ、臓器を失わないため低侵襲で術後QOLも高い。しかし、治療デバイスの自由度が限られることから手技の難易度が高く、特に欧米において普及の妨げとなっている。一方で、早期に発見するための検査デバイスも胃カメラである。この治療の技術ハードルを下げるロボットと、検査を容易簡便にするロボットの両方を開発することにより、早期発見->低侵襲治療のエコサイクルを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and evaluated several types of flexible endoscopic surgery robots implemented various improvements such as increasing the degree of freedom, employing a stereo vision using two cameras, and implementing a intuitive control system. This provided insight into the specifications that flexible endoscopic surgery robots should have. We also developed self-propelled colonoscope robots that has a propulsion mechanism at the tip and can move inside the large intestine by itself, making it easier to insert.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管がんは、早期に発見されれば軟性内視鏡で口や肛門から病変にアクセスして治療することができる。低侵襲で術後QOLも高い。一方で手技の難易度が高く、特に欧米において普及の妨げとなっている。本研究はこれをロボット技術により解決し、すべての患者に最適な治療を提供しようとするものである。手術ロボットは硬性鏡のタイプが既に普及しているが、軟性鏡タイプはまだない。これが普及することによって産業への寄与も期待される。