Exploratory Research on Therapeutic Efficacy Enhancing Agents in Sono-dynamic Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10409683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 晋  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30455802)
村垣 善浩  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70210028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集束超音波 / HIFU / 音響力学的療法 / 集束超音波治療 / キャビテーション / 活性酸素 / Sonodynamic therapy / 膵がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では音響力学的療法(sonodynamic therapy:SDT)において抗腫瘍効果増大作用を示す薬剤の網羅的な探索研究を行う。SDTは高密度集束超音波(high-intensity focused ultrasound: HIFU)と薬剤の相互作用を利用する方法であり、体内深部の低侵襲がん治療を目的としている。本研究では難治性がんの代表である膵がん等で適用されている抗がん剤を中心に各種実験を行い、SDTの効果に関する科学的な説明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the basic performance of HIFU, precise measurement of the HIFU beam, temperature measurement of the HIFU focus, and HIFU irradiation experiments on the porcine pancreas were conducted. The temperature measurement of the HIFU focal point was performed by fabricating a jig to insert a thin thermocouple at a precise position in relation to the excised organ. In the irradiation experiment of the pig pancreas, the effects on the non-target area and the tissue observation of the target area were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集束超音波治療に音響力学的効果を組み合わせた治療法は、腫瘍集積性のある音響感受性薬剤を併用することでHIFU照射出力を低減させつつ腫瘍破壊効果を増強させ、HIFU治療のリスクであった治療部位以外への意図しない照射による正常細胞への影響を低減させる可能性がある。