Development of an ultrasensitive and specific dengue fever diagnostic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ito Etsuro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80203131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 勇輝  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (90843897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質測定 / 感染症 / デング熱 / デング熱ウイルス / 早期診断 / 超高感度測定 / デングウイルス / 極微量タンパク質測定法
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国でも今後増加すると思われる熱帯性感染症などの早期診断を確実に行うためには、検体から極微量の病原体成分を短時間で特異的に検出する超高感度検出法を開発する必要がある。これまでは病原体の核酸増幅法が最高感度として推奨されてきたが、今回の目的にはさらなる高感度化が必要となる。我々は、サンドイッチELISA法とチオNADサイクリング法とを組み合わせた「極微量タンパク質測定法」の原理を発明した。本研究ではこの原理に基づいた測定法を最適化することで、タンパク質を超高感度で測定する世界初のシステムの構築を目指す。その適用例としてデング熱(デングウイルス)の早期診断システムの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve early diagnosis of tropical infectious diseases, which are expected to increase in Japan in the future, it is necessary to develop an ultrasensitive detection method to specifically detect trace amounts of pathogen components from specimens in a short time. We have invented the principle of "ultra trace protein assay" combining the sandwich ELISA and thio-NAD cycling methods. By optimizing the assay based on this principle, we aimed to construct the system to measure proteins with ultrasensitivity. As an example of its application, we attempted to construct an early diagnosis system for dengue fever (dengue virus). The dengue virus NS1 protein was used as a model protein, and patient samples were transferred from Kaohsiung Medical University in Taiwan as a joint research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって超高感度タンパク質測定法が確立できたので、血中のタンパク質のみならず、さらに格段に低い濃度で存在すると考えられる尿中または唾液中のタンパク質の測定が可能となるはずである。これによって非侵襲的診断が可能となり、特に採血が困難な新生児や老齢の患者にとっては極めて安心・安全な診断法となる。この社会的意義は大きいと考える。なお本方法は、抗体を交換するだけでいかなる感染症にも応用でき、極めて高い汎用性がある点に、学術的意義がある。