Project/Area Number |
20H04559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 晃輔 大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60554079)
掛谷 英紀 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70334050)
小早川 達 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70357010)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 嗅覚 / におい同定 / 検査 / ビッグデータ / ディープデータ / 調合香料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「におい」を同定する能力を検査する方法は国内外に既存であるが、日本人向けに開発され、今日広く用いられている嗅覚検査の「におい」の種類については、選別されてから30年近く経過し、現代の日本人の「におい」の同定能力を検査するために、必ずしも適切ではない。本研究では、機械学習法を取り入れ、ビッグデータとディープデータから、より精度高く現代の日本人の生活に関連のあるにおいの語彙を収集して「におい」の種類の体系化を図り、現代の日本人のにおいを同定する能力を適切に検査するための嗅覚刺激(におい)を網羅的に選定し、検査に適用できるように解答選択肢の選定までを含め、嗅覚検査法の新たな作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anosmia (loss of smell) has been reported as a lingering symptom of COVID-19, increasing awareness of our sense of smell. Among the aspects of olfactory ability is the skill of identifying odors. While tests to evaluate this skill in Japanese people have been established, the types of odor stimuli used in these tests have not been updated for over 20 years. Consequently, they may not be fully adequate for assessing the olfactory abilities of modern Japanese individuals. To address this, a study gathered and classified a large dataset from product reviews, capturing more naturally occurring odor experiences among Japanese people. By comparing these with frequently used odor expressions derived from deep data collected through diary methods, the study ensured that the odor expressions extracted from the big data were not biased. This analysis allowed for the selection of appropriate odor stimuli relevant to the modern context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、嗅覚検査は耳鼻咽喉科で用いられ、嗅覚に症状を自覚しない限りは多くの人は視力のように自身の能力を知る機会は少ない。コロナ感染の後遺症で嗅覚異常が報告され、自身の嗅覚能力を気にする人が増えた。今後、嗅覚検査の中でも嗅覚同定能力検査はより一般的に用いられるようになる可能性もある。においを同定する能力は身近なにおいを適切にかぎ分けることができるかという点で、検査には検査対象者に馴染みのあるにおい刺激が選定されている必要がある。本研究ではにおい刺激の選定方法として従来とは全く異なる、ビッグデータを応用する方法を提案した。今後の嗅覚同定能力検査を絶えずアップデートできることは非常に社会的意義が高い。