Social Ontology for Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (30435119)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会存在論 / 分析形而上学 / 社会科学の哲学 / 制度 / 集団行為者 / 集合的責任 / 付与主義 / 制度的責任 / チーム推論の理論 / 方法論的個人主義 / 概念分析 / 規範 / 均衡としての制度 / ルールとしての制度 / 形而上学
Outline of Research at the Start
「制度」(institution)は極めて広い外延をもつ概念である。それは、挨拶の仕方や死者の弔い方といったインフォーマルな慣習から、不法行為への制裁の与え方や補助金の給付手続といったフォーマルな法規範までを含む「分厚い」概念として理解される。
私たちの世界の至るところに見いだすことができる制度とはいったい何であるのか。すべての制度的現象に共通する「本質」はあるのか。いかにして制度は生成し、持続し、変化し、消滅するのか。本研究は、制度に関するこうした根本的な問いを、人間的世界の基本構造を記述する社会存在論(social ontology)の観点から考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reconstruct the concept of "institution," which includes both informal conventions and formal legal norms, from the perspective of "social ontology," a branch of modern metaphysics. The main result of this research was to point out the difficulties associated with the recent efforts of F. Guara (a rational choice theorist) and others to create a unified theory of institutions by subordinating the "rule view" to the "equilibrium view" of institutions, and to propose a framework for positioning the "equilibrium view" within the "rule view," which was presented in August 2022 at the International Conference on Social Ontology held at the University of Vienna. We were also able to publish papers on the actions of institutional bodies (organizations) and their responsibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまで様々な領域(経済学、社会学、政治学、哲学など)において、互い交流することなく行われてきた「制度」研究を、J. サールの構成的ルールを柱とする「社会存在論の標準モデル」の中で緩やかに統合する拡張的枠組みを提案したことである。
制度および制度体(組織)は私たちの社会的世界の根本的な構成要素であり、制度の正統性や実効性、制度の創設、設計、改正等は、私たちの社会生活をより良いものにするためにつねに考えなければならない問題である。この意味において、制度の基礎に関する本研究は重要な社会的意義を有する。