A Philological Study of the Indian Theories of the Sentence Meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kei  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (60334273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsMimamsa / Prabhakara / Salikanatha / Kumarila / vakya / 文意論 / Prakaranapancika / 聖典解釈学 / ミーマーンサー / シャーリカナータ / クマーリラ / プラバーカラ / 文意 / 言語哲学 / 意味論 / シャーンタラクシタ / Vakyarthamatrka
Outline of Research at the Start
インドの古典語であるサンスクリット語で記された紀元後900年頃の哲学文献『文意の源』を主な資料として、インドで展開された言語哲学(特に文意論)を文献学的な手法によって明らかにするのが主目的。そのために、インド内外の写本図書館から蒐集した写本複写に基づいて、サンスクリット原典の批判校訂版を作成する。さらに、思想内容に多くの人がアクセスできるよう、校訂本作成と同時並行で訳注を作成し、今後の研究発展に資するよう配慮する。以上の堅固な文献学的成果の上に、インド哲学における文意論の発展について思想史の再構成を図る。原典校訂・訳注・個別論文を国内外の雑誌に具体的な成果として発表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the philosophical discussions on language developed in classical India, I conducted a critical edition based on manuscripts focusing on fundamental texts that explore questions such as "What is the meaning of a sentence?" and "How is meaning understood from a sentence?" I worked on the latter half of the Vakyarthamatrka (Discourse on the Meaning of Sentences), a work by Salikanatha, a prominent scholar of the Prabhakara school active around 900 CE. Based on three published editions and four manuscripts, I completed a critical edition of the text. Simultaneously, I prepared a Japanese translation. I was also able to publish research findings, grounded in primary sources, on the interpretations of earlier scholars presupposed by Salikanatha's work. Furthermore, I undertook a critical edition of another work by the same author, clarifying the chronological order of his writings and demonstrating that the Vakyarthamatrka section was originally an independent treatise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シャーリカナータの『文意論』は、それ以前のインド哲学史における文意論の流れを総覧できる便利な著作である。また、彼以降の文意論の展開に大きな役割を果たすことになる。その影響は、聖典解釈学派という一つの学派の垣根を越えて、ニヤーヤ学派など、他学派にまで及ぶ。本研究の成果である批判校訂本は、1961年にインドから出版された校訂本から、状況を大きく改善するものである。写本に基づく詳細な異読を付すとともに、平行句情報なども細かく記している。さらに、使いやすいように、パラグラフの分節や構造も、小見出しを付すことで、見やすくしている。本作の研究にあたっては今後、この校訂本が世界で使われるはずである。