Grammatical analysis for clarifying the history of the formation and transmission of the Sanskrit 'Lotus Sutra'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Sunao  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (40510558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords梵文『法華経』 / 仏教混交梵語 / サンスクリット文法研究 / 古インド語動詞研究 / 現在語幹の活用 / 禁止法 / カシュガル写本 / ギルギット写本 / aorist / prohibitive / inhibitive / 梵文『法華経』成立史研究 / 動詞ramの現在語幹の活用 / 法華経カシュガル写本 / 法華経ギルギット写本 / 法華経 / サンスクリット文法 / 経典成立史
Outline of Research at the Start
サンスクリット本『法華経』には多数の写本が伝存する。時代も地域も様々な写本群は,それぞれ多少異なる言語的特徴を伝えている。この際,新層写本であればあるほど,文法的に一様に整った語形を示すようになっていくことが観察できるが,そうした改変があきらかであるにも関わらず,場合によってはなお,章ごとに特異な語形・語法を示すことがある。
本研究は,そのような言語現象をサンスクリット言語学の観点から解析し,各伝本の異読を検討して伝承過程における改変の過程を原典に即して検証。『法華経』内部の層序を客観的に確証する新理論を構築して,『法華経』成立史の解明に資そうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, eight conference presentations were made during the three-year research period and eight papers (including two in English) were published. In addition, two papers have been accepted or are in print.
By examining the verb forms attested in the major manuscripts, I have clarified the transition from the Middle Indic forms (which tends to take the active voice and thematic stem) of the Kashgar and Gilgit manuscripts to the Classical Sanskrit forms (which presents the middle voice and athematic stem) of the Nepalese manuscripts. And it has been shown that the original Lotus Sutra has a strong Middle Indic character. By tracing the transition of verb forms from Middle Indic to Classical forms, or the 'proofreading' to Classical forms, the papers show the potential of this method for clarifying manuscript lineages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は梵文『法華経』に現れる諸語形を精査し、ヴェーダ・パーリ文献から古典期までのサンスクリット言語史・文献史に位置づけた。禁止法について、アオリスト語幹による構文は新層ネパール写本の改変によると論証。現在語幹の活用の推移を論じ、古層写本では能動態乃至thematic語幹が卓越するが、新層写本では順次古典梵語的な中動態乃至athematic語幹に移行する次第を解明した。一部写本は「校正」を貫徹せず、希求法・命令法等にthematic活用を残す。ギルギット伝承の文法的知識については再検討を要する。
以上、動詞語形を精査し、原典の言語状況と写本伝承の実情を解明する手法を斯界に提供したと評価されよう。