Conceptions of Multicultural Toleration from Puritan Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2022-2023)
International Christian University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Anri  東京女子大学, その他部局等, 学長 (10317349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 淳  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (70201944)
竹澤 祐丈  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60362571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寛容 / 宗教間対話 / ピューリタニズム / イスラム / 過激化 / アメリカ / 世俗化 / 近代啓蒙 / ピューリタン / 新渡戸稲造 / アメリカの恩寵 / 初期アメリカ / 先住民 / イスラーム / イングランド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ピューリタニズム寛容論の歴史的な変遷から多文化共生の今日的原理を析出することを目的としている。一般に不寛容と見なされがちなピューリタニズムは、世俗的要請からではなくまさにその宗教的信念から、寛容や良心の自由などの原理を生み出してきた。その内発的な発展の過程は、過激化する今日の宗教的対立に新たな参照枠を提供することができる。多文化が共生するためには、従来のリベラリズムが要請してきた公共空間の世俗化という限界を越えて、宗教に内在する論理の延長線上に寛容論を展開することが不可欠だからである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By surveying major theories of toleration up to the present, I explored the possibility of constructing a theoretical typology of toleration that is applicable across time and cultures. Although there are limitations to the typology, I concluded that it is possible to extract four types: 1) the "philosophers’ corridor" type, 2) the "foundational analysis" type, 3) the "reexamination of liberalism" type, and 4) the "historical exemplification" type. In addition, I revisited the Cold War structure in the 20th century and traced its origin to the West's involvement in Iran. This perspective allows me to view the development from the Islamic Revolution of 1979 to 9/11 as a process of intensifying global religious conflicts. The study revealed that in Islamic societies the concept of toleration is understood and practiced within a medieval framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寛容論は一方で現代リベラリズムの枢要徳と見なされながら、他方で特にイスラム圏を含む非西洋世界では近代啓蒙思想の押しつけと受け取られており、容易に架橋しえない見解の対立がある。そのため、時代や文化の相違を越えて適用可能な寛容論の類型は、異なる視座をもった人びとに共通の議論の土台を提供することができる。従来の近代化論は宗教の衰退を歴史的必然と想定してきたが、これも現代世界の実情に背馳しており、その過激化しやすい熱情を内在的に理解することの重要性も認識されるようになった。寛容論はいずれの文化においても他者受容の前提とされており、その原理を深く理解できれば対立ではなく包含を奨励することに有益である。