Restoring the Artistic Value of Digital Images Based on Line Drawing Extraction Following Oriental Painting Tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ASO Miki  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (90401504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタル白描画 / 法隆寺金堂壁画 / 6号壁 / 化生菩薩像 / コロタイプ印刷 / ガラス乾板 / ソグド壁画 / 描き起こし図 / 法隆寺金堂壁画第6号壁 / 桜井香雲・鈴木空如 / デジタル線描抽出 / 法隆寺金堂壁画第六号壁 / 東洋絵画の線描 / 文化財 / 線描抽出 / 東洋絵画 / 線描 / デジタル / 粉本
Outline of Research at the Start
写真技術が発達した今日において、文化財の記録は模写に変わり、写真によって記録されることが通例である。しかし、写真は線描や彩色などの図像と共に剥落やよごれなどもすべて同列に記録されることから撮影時の詳細な記録としては優れているが、劣化の著しい作品においては本来の図像が判別しにくい状態も散見される。本研究では文化財の写真から、画家の目を通したデジタル加工を施すことで写真資料に内包される図像を読み解き、芸術性を回復した情報として後世に継承することを目的としている。東洋絵画の重要な構成要素である線描に着目して、デジタル化された画像から線描を抽出してデジタル粉本として後世に継承することも試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inheritance of iconography in Oriental paintings has been hand-drawn by artists since ancient times, but in modern times, photography has taken on this role. While the photographs are accurate, the original iconography may be difficult to discern if it is severely damaged or peeled off. Against this background, it was thought that it was necessary to decipher and pass on the iconography using modern methods, and this led to the idea of “digital line drawing,” which extracts line drawing information from high-definition images. Mural No.6 in the Kondo-Hall at Horyu-ji Temple was selected as the target work. In this research, by deciphering the rules of form, it was possible to recognize part of the shape of the hands and feet of the Kesho-Bodhisattva statues, which had been unknown until now. The possibility of similarities with Sogdian murals was shown in part of the foot design and the composition method using fractal geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では東洋絵画の現代に即した図像継承の手法として、高精細画像からデジタル上で線描を抽出し、活用しやすい情報として後世に継承することを目指した。構想段階では制作者の解釈が少ない線描が得られると考えていたが、損傷の度合いによっては制作者の判断に委ねられる部分が多かった。しかし当初の予想とは異なる可能性も感じ、デジタル上で詳細に図像検証を行うことでこれまで不明であった図像の認識や構図法の考察など多角的に検証することが可能であった。作成した線描が今後の復元研究や、古来粉本が描かれた本来の意味である次世代の創作に活用されること、本研究の手法が今後も活用されて東洋絵画の図像継承の一助となることを願う。