A Comparative Study of Customer Value Creation Mechanisms in Small Local Cinemas in Japan and the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Shusuke  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 准教授 (90635492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方小規模映画館 / 価値創造 / 質的研究 / 地方独立系小規模映画館 / フィールドスタディ / 小規模ビジネス / 顧客価値創造 / 経営戦略 / 経営資源 / 映画館経営 / 日英 / マーケティング / 経営戦略論 / 映画産業 / 地方
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地方小規模映画館のユニークな顧客価値の創造メカニズムについて、明らかにすることを目的とする。この種類の映画館は映画産業、ひいては文化の多様性保持において重要な存在である。減少を続ける地方小規模映画館だが、中には顧客から支持され、安定経営を続ける映画館がある。そうした映画館における強固な顧客支持層の存在(映画館と顧客の関係性)と、その地方における社会システムの一部としての有機的機能性が明らかになってきた(映画館と地域社会の関係性)。本研究では文献による理論研究に加えて、日本とイギリスでのフィールドワークにより、顧客価値を創り出す地方小規模映画館の経営資源メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consists of two parts. The first stage of the research, a comparative study of four successful cases, revealed that although the management strategies of the four cases are different on the surface as value creation mechanisms, they have similar management strategies that place the values backed by past experience of each manager at the center of the management philosophy. Next, as the second step of the research, the case study of Cinema 5 (Oita City) as a typical example of success in small local cinemas revealed that a value creation process is in effect through the customers' film-watching experience at Cinema 5: 1) deconstruction of identity, 2) immersion in new values through the penetration of the film-watching experience, and 3) reconstruction of identity. The value-creation process is activated through the customer's film-watching experience at Cinema 5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な学術的意義および社会的意義は3点ある。第一に、地方における小規模映画館が健全な経営を行える経営学的知見を提供することで、今後ますます重要になる多様性社会の中で、同種の映画館が担っている地方の人々と多様な文化との接点という役割に経営学的基盤を与えることができることである。第二に、価値創造研究において、本研究のような実証研究からの知見の蓄積自体が学術的要請であることである。第三に、映画産業における本研究を演繹することで、小規模のビジネス、特にサービス産業にとって、規模の大きな企業との競合環境でどのような持続的競争力を創造し得るのかということについての重要な学術的提言を行うことである。