Historical Significance of Human Resource Development in Japanese Manufacturing and Challenges in the AI and IoT Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Naoki  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60303252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 和紗  摂南大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20825559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技能 / AI / DX / 人材育成 / デュアルシステム / 中小企業 / 技能形成 / I o T / システムインテグレータ / 職業学校 / 技師 / 技手 / 職工 / 中小製造業 / 技能教育 / デユアルシステム / プラットフォーム
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のモノづくりにおける技能育成・人材育成(大企業、中小製造業、制度的育成システム)の実態とシステムインテグレーターの提供する製造I o Tプラットフォームの開発・設計思想の両面から、AI・I o T時代の日本のモノづくりにおける人材育成の課題を明らかにする。日本のモノづくりにおける最適なバリューチェーンと価値創造を実現するI o Tプラットフォーム構築のための条件を人材育成の側面から明らかにすることが本研究の課題である。
また、同時に抽象的可能性が先行するAI・I o T概念をものづくりの実態に引き寄せて分析することによりその実在的可能性の範囲を明らかにすることで、同概念を科学的に措定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the advancement of information technology, including generative AI, is remarkable. Routine tasks are increasingly being replaced by information technology, and their accuracy has become considerably high. AI is now capable of interpreting the meaning of information and data in some cases. In this context, a challenge arises: how to inherit and maintain the skills and craftsmanship, which are the core of the competitiveness of Japanese manufacturing, while utilizing these information technologies. This study reveals, through empirical examples, the effectiveness of information technology based on the role it has played in skill formation by promoting the alignment of awareness and issues through the appointment of personnel who can coordinate the disparity in awareness and understanding between the management and the field workers in Japanese manufacturing sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技能・熟練という属人的要素を人材不足が叫ばれているものづくりの現場においていかにデジタル化し、継承可能にするということがここ数十年来の課題であった。しかし、人間の五官により形成されるスキルを質を担保してデジタル化することは容易ではない。これこそが品質の作り込みに必要な要素であり、日本のものづくりの競争の根幹である。感覚・感性的なものを100%表現できないからである。従来の技能的熟練論から知的熟練のように熟練の要素の質的転換という視点からだけでは捉えられない要素である。この点を明らかした点が学術的意義であり、日本のものづくりの技能継承の課題を解消する視点を提供しているところに社会的意義がある。