Project/Area Number |
20K00381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IGAWA Masago 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (30104730)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 19-20世紀転換期アメリカ / マーク・トウェイン / 無削除新版『マーク・トウェイン自伝』全3巻 / ホイッティア70歳誕生祝賀スピーチ事件 / 文化ヒエラルキー / ユーモア / カーニバル / ミハイル・バフチン / 『マーク・トウェイン自伝』全3巻 / ボストン中心の東部文学世界 / ハイブラウ/ロウブラウ / アメリカ文学・文化史 / 『マーク・トウェイン自伝』 / ボストン・ブラーミン / アメリカのユーモア / 〈笑いの武器〉 / アメリカ19-20世紀転換期 / アメリカ南西部ユーモア / 19世紀アメリカの文学的コメディアン / 晩年のマーク・トウェイン / 笑い / 時事社会批評 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はマーク・トウェイン晩年期研究の一環である。前段階の研究では、トウェインがユーモアの修辞を〈笑いの武器〉として行使する姿を提示し、その批評精神が芸術活動における自我実現の範囲を超えた社会的な在りようを具現すると論じた。ついで、その先の最晩年の批評精神を考察しようとする。トウェインはグローバルな地上の視野を獲得すると、さらに地球さえも宇宙の中で相対化して位置づけ、人類的課題を思考するようになる。その批評精神を吟味する。 ユーモア作家としてスタートした本作家は、そのユーモアの修辞において変容を見せ、晩年の批評精神獲得へと成長していく。トウェイン晩年像の新たな構築に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, whose modified English title is “Mark Twain's Critical Perception in His Last Years: Looking Beyond the Weapon of Laughter,” is part of a study of Mark Twain's later years and attempts to explore how Twain continued to use humor even after he had used the rhetoric of humor as a weapon of laughter. For the text, I chose the uncut new edition of“Autobiography of Mark Twain”3 vols. published 100 years after his death, and approached Twain at the age of 70, who was revisiting ‘Whittier's 70th Birthday Celebration Speech Incident.’ In the text I found the author's critical perception and humorous rhetoric alive and well, as he reflected on his life as a writer, saying, “Humorists of the ‘mere’ sort cannot survive.” It was necessary for me to look not only at American humor, but also at the popular culture of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, the history of clowning, and satire in the works of Rabelais, Bakhtin, and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マーク・トウェイン研究史において晩年期の研究が長らく看過されてきた結果、複雑な晩年像はなお十分な理解がなされているとは言い難い。ましてや、そのユーモアにおいてはなおさらである。 それでも21世紀初頭には、晩年期の研究成果が以前よりも出版されるようになり、中でもトウェイン自身の無削除新版『マーク・トウェイン自伝』全3巻(2010-2015)のカリフォルニア大学出版局刊行は特筆に値する。これまでその50%が未公刊であった本『自伝』によって、アメリカの国民作家トウェインの晩年期批評精神、およびそのユーモアの健在ぶりを読み取り提示できたことは、学術的な意義ばかりか社会的意義も大きいと思われる。