On the Idea of "Literariness": Intellectual History of Literary Criticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okochi Sho  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60194114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文学理論 / 唯美主義 / 脱構築批評 / フォルマリズム / イデオロギー / 新批評 / 構造主義 / 美学 / 文学性 / 思想史 / 脱構築 / ポール・ド・マン / 批評理論 / オスカー・ワイルド / モダニズム / 虚構論 / ポスト構造主義 / 批評 / 文学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀における文学批評理論の展開をひとつの思想史として記述する試みである。とくに「文学性」(literariness)という概念に焦点を当て、この概念がどのような思想史的・社会的文脈で登場したのか、それがアカデミックな文学研究の中でどのような役割を果たし、最終的にどのように信憑性を失っていったのかを跡づける。そのことによって文学研究が現在陥っている苦境の本質を理解し、文学研究がそこから抜け出すための処方箋を考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to describe the development of 20th century literary theory as a total history of thought, focusing on the idea of “literariness.” This study traces the trajectory of the rise and fall of this idea. In modernized countries in the early 20th century, literary study was established as an academic and educational disciple of universities. It became necessary there to define literature as distinguished from other disciplines, such as sociology, psychology, or history. It is “literariness” that is introduced to distinguish literature form other kinds of discourses. But how did literary studies in the 20th century define the “literariness”? This study analyzes this idea, trying to define what modern literary theories from aestheticism to deconstruction achieved, and what they failed to achieve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀の理論的文学研究は、構造主義言語学、マルクス主義、精神分析、ミシェル・フーコーの言説理論などを大胆に取り入れ、学際的な学問分野として発展してきた。しかし、そうした成果にもかかわらず、近年、文学研究の衰退が言われている。本申請者はそうした事態を憂慮しているが、文学研究の今後の可能性を切り拓くためには文学研究の方法論としての批評理論が成し遂げたことと、成し遂げようとして叶わなかったことを整理する必要がある。本研究は、20世紀における批評理論を包括的に再評価することによって、21世紀における文学研究の未来を描くことを目指したという点で、大きな学術的・社会的意義を有している。