Project/Area Number |
20K00418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 現代アメリカ文学 / レイモンド・カーヴァー / 食 / 環境文学 / ジャンクフード / ペアレンティング / エコ・クリティシズム / 労働者階級研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現代アメリカ作家レイモンド・カーヴァーの作品を、彼が描く「食」のイメージを通して再評価することで、彼の自然観および理想とする人間と自然との相互関連性を明らかにし、彼の作品を環境文学として読み直すことを目指すものである。このことにより、従来のカーヴァーの作家像をより幅広い視点で捉えることができるだけでなく、現代的資本主義を相対化する環境文学作家としての新たな側面を示すことができる。具体的には①現代的工業食のイメージを通した「食の衰微」への批判と、②オーガニックな「食」を通した理想的自然観の提示という、「食」をめぐるカーヴァーの特徴的な二つの要素を中心に考察する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, the imagery of "food" in the works of American short story writer Raymond Carver, who was prominent mainly in the 1970s and 80s, was comprehensively analyzed. This study reveals his critique of the contemporary "deterioration of food" represented by junk food and fake food, and the idealized imagery of nature and the organic relationship between humans and nature. Particularly through the examination of "A Small, Good Thing," it becomes clear that Carver highlights the pastoral lifestyle (culinary culture and parenting) idealized paradoxically by the imagery of contemporary industrial food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、これまでほとんど注目されてこなかったレイモンド・カーヴァーの食のイメージに着目し、現代的な工業食に対する作家の批判的なスタンスを明らかにするとともに、カーヴァーが食文化を含めた牧歌的な生活様式に対する憧憬を抱いていたこと、またそのような要素が彼の多くの作品において重要なロジックとして機能していることを示すことができた。このことにより、これまでは見落とされてきた環境文学作家としてのカーヴァーの側面を考察するための理論的な土台を形成することができ、ひいては現代社会と自然との有機的なつながりを考えるための一つの足掛かりを提供できたと考えられる。