The Genealogy of the Biographical Romance in Medieval French Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Koji  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20278401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝記物語 / アーサー王物語 / 中世フランス文学 / 『フロリヤンとフロレット』 / 『クラリスとラリス』 / 『ギヨーム・ド・パレルヌ』 / クレティアン・ド・トロワ / 妖精モルガーヌ / 妖精マドワーヌ
Outline of Research at the Start
中世フランス文学研究のパイオニアの1人ガストン・パリスは、12世紀後半から13世紀後半にかけて中世フランス語韻文で書かれたアーサー王物語群のうち、トリスタン物語およびクレティアン・ド・トロワが著した5作品以外の作品群を「伝記物語」と「挿話物語」に分類した。本研究ではこのうち「伝記物語」に焦点を当て、パリスがリストアップした本邦ではほぼ未紹介の作品群の全体像の把握に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an attempt of reevaluation of the genre called 'biographical romance', which we can find among the Arthurian tales written in Old French verse from the latter half of the 12th century (after Chretien de Troyes) to the latter half of the 13th century. Arthurian tales belonging to this genre begin with the birth of the protagonist (or his appearance in King Arthur's court), tell his adventures one after the next to accentuate his bravery, and depict his marriage at the very end. There are about ten 'biographical romances' in Old French, but this research focuses on the analyses of two romances which have remained unappreciated to date in Japan, that is Floriant et Florete and Claris et Laris, in order to clarify their originality by comparing them with previous Arthurian romances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世期の英仏フランス語圏で誕生したアーサー王物語群の中で、12世紀後半から13世紀後半にかけて古フランス語韻文で書かれた作品群は、クレティアン・ド・トロワの韻文物語群や、13世紀半ばまでに成立した長大な散文「聖杯物語群」との比較から、独創性を欠いた価値の劣るものと見なされてきた。中世フランス文学研究のパイオニアの1人ガストン・パリスはこうした韻文作品群を筋書きの点から「伝記物語」と「挿話物語」の2つに分類したが、本研究ではこのうちの「伝記物語」の独創性を明らかにすることで、アーサー王伝承が活力を失いつつあった13世紀後半に書かれた作品群の再評価につながる道筋を示すことができた。