The Blending and Spreading of the Poetics and Religions: Cultural Exchange Centering on Shigetsu Sasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
HORI MADOKA  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20586341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本とアメリカ / 詩文芸 / 宗教文化 / 禅仏教 / オリエンタリズム / モダニズム / ジャポニズム / 越境者 / アメリカ / 比較文学 / 佐々木指月 / 野口米次郎 / 海外布教 / 越境 / 諸宗教の融合 / 神秘 / 移民 / 文芸芸術 / 神秘主義 / 詩学と宗教意識 / 比較文学比較文化 / アメリカ霊性思想 / 境界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本側から国外に向けて発信された禅や仏教に関する宗教の言説、現地での反応、そして渡米した日本人の行動と芸術意識(俳句や禅などを含む芸術論の理念と思想)に対する文学的言説とを多角的に問題にして、日米の資料発掘をし、その分析をおこなうものである。軸とするのは、佐々木指月(詩人・禅の布教者)という多面的な顔をもつ「境界者」の比較文学・比較文化研究の視点からの再評価である。境界文化人の文献を発掘しその活動記録を表現レベルから検証することは、従来の日本近代文学史を再編成することに繋がり、また多文化共生を強いられているグローバル社会構造と新世代の人文学教育に示唆を与える歴史観と視野をみちびく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the activities and expressions of Shigetsu Sasaki and other Japanese who had travelled to the US, and explores the fusion and gap between poetics and religious consciousness in Japan and the US. Japanese poets and artists who came to the USA at the beginning of the 20th century were engaged in literary activities and artistic expression closely related to Eastern religions (Buddhism, Zen, and spiritual philosophies such as yoga) and mystical orientations as seen by their Western contemporaries. This trend also conflicted with the social reformist and socialist ideals sought by the Japanese contemporaries, and influenced the modernist theoretical aspects of the Japanese poets.
Research in Japan and abroad did not proceed as planned due to travel restrictions imposed by the coronavirus.However, the research of Shigetsu Sasaki, Hideo Kimura and Makibi Enomiya-Lassalle was able to make significant progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀初頭の東洋の宗教哲学を下敷きにした芸術文芸の東西の文化交渉史上の実態と意義を解明するための基礎作りとして学術的異義があった。越境文化人たちの活動と存在は、国家と国家の境界で、学術ジャンルの境界で、見過ごされがちであった。このような境界者の文献や活動記録を発掘し、日英両言語の表現レベルから再検証して学際的視点から再評価することは、従来の日本近代文学史を再編成することに繋がる。これはグローバルな社会構造と多文化共生を強いられている21世紀の現在、迅速に求められている作業であり、複雑化する今日のさまざまな課題と新世代の人文学教育に、多くの示唆を与える歴史観と視野を導くものである。