Project/Area Number |
20K00553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Reitaku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasahara Ken 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10438921)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 言語接触 / ソルブ語 / 少数言語 / 均質化 / 言語らしさ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
言語接触によって起こりうる変化を体系化し,一事例を提供する。言語接触が起こるとき,一方の言語が他方の言語に影響を及ぼすことが観察される。その結果,影響を受ける言語が影響を与える言語の姿に近くなり,両言語が均質化する可能性がある。本研究では,消滅の危機にあるソルブ語(ドイツ)をケーススタディとして選び,現地調査によって一次資料を収集し,分析をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"he entire research period was impacted by the spread of the novel coronavirus, necessitating significant changes to the original plan. Despite these challenges, in 2023, I was able to give two oral presentations: 'The Sorbian Language Under Continued Influence of German' and 'Sorbian Studies from a Japanese Perspective.' Additionally, I published 'Ikkagetu de fukusyuu suru doitsugo kihon no fureezu [German Basic Phrases to Review in One Month]' (Goken, 2023). Although this is a German language textbook, it contains many insights gained from this research project and can be considered a byproduct of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの言語では,地域による方言差がなくなる形で均質化が進み,言語の多様性が失われつつあることがよく言われている。多言語社会地域における実態はどのようなものであるかを明らかにすべく始めた研究課題である。社会的国際的状況による制約のため,その一端しか明らかにできなかったが,本研究課題に取り組んだおかげで実現した語学書を出版したことで社会への還元をすることができたと考える。