A comparative study on verbal affixes and auxiliary verbs as funtional heads in Japanese and Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Hiroshi  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60212388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語 / 韓国語 / 使役 / 受動 / 補助動詞 / 文法化 / 構造的縮約 / 日韓比較 / 機能範疇 / (ミクロ)パラメター / テ形 / 日韓比較研究 / 適用形 / 動詞連鎖 / 授益形 / Applicative / 授受動詞 / 階層的動詞句仮説 / 使役形態素 / 受動形態素 / 動詞接辞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Rizzi (1998)に始まる言語地図作製(cartography)プロジェクトの一環として、時制辞(Tense)以下の動詞句の階層性の研究に日韓比較研究から貢献することにある。具体的には、(i) 日本語と韓国語の使役、受動等に関わる動詞接辞の比較検討、(ii) 文法化の観点からの日韓両語の授受動詞の補助動詞化の比較検討を行う。さらに通時的ならびに方言・方言横断的な考察も交えて多角的な観点から日韓両語の動詞句の階層性を究明し、一般言語理論に貢献しようというのが本研究の狙いである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese and Korean are both head-final agglutinative languages, where verb stems can be suffixed with auxiliary elements to express a wide variety of meaning. First, while the causative -sase is contrasted with the passive -rare in Japanese, the 4 passive suffixes {i, hi, li, ki} can also mean causative in Korean. Next, only one suffix is allowed per verb stem in Korean; hence, it does not have a counterpart of the causative-passive sentence neko-ga Taro-ni nezumi-o tabe-sase-rare-ta (the cat was made to eat the rat by Taro) in Japanese. All these considerations seem to suggest that grammaticalization has not been advanced in Korean as much as in Japanese. However, data from pre-modern Seoul Korean and Kyungsang dialects show that Korean had a stage where more than one suffixes were allowed per verb stem. This indicates that Seoul Korean has undergone a syntactic change that "bundles" functional heads, and as a result, it exhibits the narrower possibility of verbal suffixation today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代韓国標準語においては、(i)受動接辞が使役接辞と同形であり、(ii)一つの語幹には一つの接辞しか付加せず、(iii)本動詞から補助動詞に文法化したものが限られている、ことから韓国語における文法化の程度は日本語より低いとみられがちである。本研究は、(i)と(ii)については、前近代韓国語や慶尚道方言等を参照すると、韓国語にも二重接辞が許された時代があったことは確実で、Voice-Cause bundlingという構造的縮約現象を経て、(i)使役から受動が派生すると同時に(ii)二重接辞が折り畳まれて単純化したという可能性を初めて示唆した。ただし、(iii)に関する全容解明は今後の課題である。