A diachronic study of the tone systems of west Ugandan Bantu languages via field survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Kaji Shigeki  京都産業大学, 総合学術研究所, 科研費研究員 (10134751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバンツー系 / ウガンダ / 声調 / 通時変化 / ニョロ語 / チガ語 / 語彙集作成 / 比較研究 / Kiga語 / Ankore語 / 語彙集 / アンコレ語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現地調査によりデータを収集することにより、アフリカ・ウガンダ西部に話される一連のバンツー系諸語の声調の通時的変化を研究する。ウガンダ西部には、ニョロ語、トーロ語、アンコレ語、チガ語などの言語が話されている。これらの言語は系統的に近く、文法も語彙もお互いよく似ている。しかしながら、その声調体系は大きく異なる。なぜか。そして、どの様にそれぞれが発展してきたかを通時的に跡付けることは言語の歴史研究にとって大きな意味を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the area stretching from northwestern Tanzania to western Uganda, Bantu languages that are closely related are spoken, namely Haya, Kiga, Nkore, Tooro, and Nyoro from south to north. Roughly speaking, their tone systems become simpler as we proceed from south to north. These languages except Kiga have only one H-toned syllable in a word underlyingly. The noun is composed of a nominal prefix followed by a stem, and the number of tonal patterns is N+1 for Haya and Nkore, 2 for Nyoro, and 1 for Tooro, where N is the number of the syllables of the stem. Kiga has words with two H-toned syllables in a word underlyingly. A detailed examination reveals this pattern as a phonetic appearance of one H-toned pattern, and Kiga can be viewed as having the same tone system as Haya and Nkore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フィールド調査によるデータ収集により、ウガンダ西部に話される一連のバンツー系諸語の声調の通時的変化を研究するものである。世界には文字がなく文献のない言語が大半である。本研究は言語の通時的変化の研究は、文献がなくてもできることを明らかにした。具体的研究対象は、ニョロ語、トーロ語、アンコレ語、チガ語などの言語の声調の変化である。これらの言語は系統的に近く、文法も語彙もお互いよく似ている。しかしながら、その声調体系は大きく異なっている。なぜか。そして、どの様にそれぞれが発展してきたかを通時的に跡付けることは言語の歴史研究にとって大きな意味を有する。