A Research on Division of Japanese Dialect Word Accent in the Northern TOHOKU Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionIwate prefectural university,Miyako college
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobuhiro  岩手県立大学宮古短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (60289725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords北奥式アクセント / 重起伏調 / 低平調 / 太平洋沿岸部 / 内陸部 / 南奥特殊アクセント / 末尾母音狭広とアクセント決定 / 言語島 / 東北地方北部地域諸方言 / アクセント / 太平洋沿岸部地域 / 接触地帯 / 東北地方北部域諸方言 / のぼりアクセント核 / 2音節名詞第Ⅳ・第Ⅴ類末尾母音狭広 / 尾高調 / 東北地方北部地域方言 / アクセント区画 / 太平洋沿岸部アクセント
Outline of Research at the Start
◇青森,秋田,岩手3県の東北地方北部域諸方言:①青森県津軽地方,②秋田県~岩手県中北内陸部,③青森県から岩手県の太平洋沿岸部,④岩手県南部から宮城県北部,の方言アクセント4区域各々,区域相互接触地帯の実態から,地理的境界線を考察する。
◇従前,太平洋沿岸部アクセントは海沿いのみで,岩手県南部から宮城県北部のアクセントの岩手県部分は県の南端に限定されていたが,両区域が従前よりも広く,太平洋沿岸部のアクセントでは相当内陸部まで,岩手県南部から宮城県北部のアクセントの岩手県部分は県南端だけでなく,より北側まで認められる。
◇4区域『接触地帯』のアクセントの実態も併せて調査分析を進め,境界線確定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In northern area of TOHOKU region, most of dialects in this area, they have unique word accent system that is cotroled by “Ascending word accent kernels”. We had learned that there is two types of basic tone of word accent. One of these is “Plane tone”, and the other is “Double undulation tone” (Note ). In Inland area of Iwate prefecture, Akita prefecture and Tsugaru area of Aomori prefecture have plane tone systems. Pacific coastal area of northern TOHOKU region have double undulation tone systems.
In this research, with my detailed survey at over seventy points, we can verify exact boundaries between two divisions of Plane tone and Double undulation.
(Note)“Double undulation tone”: In some words, there are two high parts in single basic accent phrases (in most of Japanese word accent systems, words have only one high part in a single basic accent phrase). Phrase examples (capital letters mean high parts):SAkaNA~SAKAna-GA (fish), KUruMA~KURUma-GA (motorcar).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要3点の学術的新規性。1)太平洋沿岸部重起伏調地帯を詳細に区画。従前,「沿岸」表現から,『海沿い』の地点が範囲だとの認識も,内陸部の地点(青森県三戸町,岩手県二戸市ほか)も重起伏調を認め,方言アクセント区画は「沿岸部」のうちと理解できた。2)重起伏調地帯に2音節名詞第Ⅳ・Ⅴ類での末尾母音狭・広によるアクセント決定のある地域(青森県おいらせ町~八戸市~三戸町)を明らかにした。従前では内陸低平調地帯での現象と理解されていた。3)アクセント体系からみた言語島を区画。重起伏調地帯で岩手県洋野町中野,南奥特殊アクセントで同大船渡市盛町,太平洋沿岸部重起伏調地帯内の低平基調の同宮古市田老地区である。