A study on the prosodic influence on the semantic interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satomi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60347127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意味論 / プロソディ / 中国語 / 副詞 / 言語学 / 焦点 / 話題
Outline of Research at the Start
プロソディは、焦点の研究においては必ず言及されてきたが、近年では、対比話題を表す、文法性の判断に影響するなどが報告され、その研究の重要性は増している。一方、異なる言語はそれぞれ固有のプロソディを持つため、通言語間の比較は難しかった。本研究は、焦点や対比話題の解釈に影響を与えるプロソディ特徴が、声調言語である中国語でどう具現化されるのかを検証する。最初の2年間で焦点および対比話題のプロソディを明らかにし、成果を踏まえて、最終年度には、中国語におけるプロソディ規則を提案することにより、プロソディ規則の遵守が文法の容認度の向上に影響することを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the interaction of the prosody and the semantic interpretation in Mandarin Chinese. The prosody is realized in the pitch, the duration, and the intensity of a speech, and is also a means of marking information structures such as focus and topic. In this study, we investigated how information structure is marked in a tonal language that uses pitch as a discriminative feature of words. In this study, I focus on the adverb ke, which is known to express the contrastive topic. I found that the most universal embodiment of the stress is the duration of speech and constructed a semantics for the adverb and propose a theory to link the prosody and the semantics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、プロソディと意味論がどのように関連するかを示した点にある。声調言語におけるプロソディと情報構造の関係については、焦点の概念の音声的具現化を中心に、中国大陸で研究がある。だが、対比話題を示すと思われる副詞“可”については、意味が複雑であることから、研究されたことがなかった。本研究では、この副詞の意味論を形式的に定義することで、プロソディとの関連を明らかにしたことと、中国語の円滑なコミュニケーションを促進する結果を得られたことに意義がある。