A Basic Study of the Mixed Writing Style of Kanji and Katakana in the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMURA Katsuaki  広島文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30330674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯貝 淳一  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40390257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表記体混淆文 / 変体漢文 / 漢字片仮名交じり文 / テキストデータ / 和漢混淆文
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中世における一資料中にみられる漢字表記文と漢字片仮名交じり表記文との混淆現象を、日本語学上の質的な問題と捉え、文体との関係を解明しようとするものである。混淆現象がみられる資料を本研究では「表記体混淆文」と称し、表記体混淆文における漢字表記文の文体的性格を明らかにするとともに、漢字表記文と漢字仮名交じり表記文とが共存することによるそれぞれの文体の検討を試みるものである。また、中世には新仏教の成立を背景としつつ、神道・文学などを兼学する新たな学問的背景が成立する。そこで、資料検討の射程を従来日本語学では十分な検討がなされてこなかった神道関係まで広げ、表記体混淆文の成立について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, documents dating back to the medieval period that employ a combination of kanji, mixed kanji, and katakana within a single text are examined. This style of writing, commonly referred to as 'mixed-script writing,' holds significant importance for research. The foundation for this research is established through the creation and online publication of data extracted from the 'Shotokutaishiden Hobutsusyu,' housed in the National Archives of Japan. The author's analysis confirms that the use of kanji during the medieval period exhibits characteristic features, showing no qualitative difference between kanji-only and kanji-katakana mixed texts. Additionally, it finds that katakana usage, in terms of character size, is consistent with that of kanji-katakana mixed texts from the Insei (late Heian) and Kamakura periods, and is unaffected by the mixing of writing styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、漢字表記文と漢字片仮名交じり表記文とが一資料内に共存している資料について、それぞれの日本語学的特質及び相互の表記体が文体に与える影響について明らかにしようとしたものである。これまでは一資料内に表記体の異なる文が存在している場合、漢字表記文あるいは漢字片仮名交じり表記文として扱うか、あるいは表記上、文体上の特質を論じるには扱いにくいものとされてきた。本研究ではこのような表記体が混淆する資料の特質を明らかにすることによって、日本語史の資料として適切な取扱が可能となると考える。