Project/Area Number |
20K00675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 行為指示 / パートナー構文 / 間接行為指示文 / 談話構造 / 行為指示構文 / 社会語用論 / 談話内の生起位置 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
社会的動物であるヒトにとって依頼、提案、命令などの行為指示(directives)は最も重要な言語コミュニケーションの一つである。英語を含めいかなる言語にも多彩な行為指示表現があるが、話者がどの場面でどの行為指示文を選ぶのかを予測する理論がまだ存在しない。このため、本研究は、(i)英語の個々の行為指示文が談話の中でどの行為指示文と共起するのかを明らかにし、(ii)個々の行為指示文が談話文脈に表れる位置を特定し、(i)と(ii)を基に間接行為指示文の談話構造の認知言語学的特徴付けを行い、具体的な言語使用における間接行為指示文選択のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Directive sentences are not normally used alone, but more often than not cooccur with other directive sentences. This research clarified the ways in which each of 15 different indirect directive constructions (=ID constructions) in English prefers to cooccur with which directive constructions. The main findings include: (i) The most frequent partner construction for many English ID Constructions is the imperative; (ii) The second-most frequent partner construction is an identical or closely related construction; and (iii) ID constructions in declarative form tend to cooccur with the imperative more frequently than those in interrogative form. By offering a fresh approach to analyses of directive constructions and their discourse structures, the present research will be of great value to scholars across a wide range of disciplines who are interested in speech act studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
行為指示とは、他者に依頼、提案、命令などを伝える行為を意味しヒトの重要な言語コミュニケーションのひとつである。いかなる言語にも多彩な行為指示表現があるが、これまでの研究では行為指示の談話構造の分析が不十分であった。本研究が明らかにした英語の個々の行為指示文と他の行為指示文との共起可能性の全体像は、英語のみならず世界の様々な言語の行為指示文と談話構造の研究への道標となる。これらの成果は認知言語学・構文文法および語用論における発話行為研究の進展に大きく貢献し、行為指示の認知的・社会語用論的メカニズムの一端を世に示した社会的意義は非常に大きい。