The historical development of comment clauses including the third-person pronoun it from the perspectives of grammaticalization and subjectification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2021-2022)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Hiroji  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (60273877)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語史 / 評言節 / 文法化 / 主観化 / 初期近代英語 / 補文標識 / 歴史語用論 / 中英語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、中英語期から近代英語期に見られる評言節 (Comment Clause)を文法化・ 主観化の観点から考察することである。これまで評言節の研究は、一人称代名詞を含むタイ プや二人称代名詞を含むタイプについて、談話標識や文法化の観点から研究が行われており、三人称代名詞を含むタイプはほとんど研究されていない。そこで本研究では、三人称代名詞を含む評言節の中でもItを形式主語とする構文を取り上げ、中英語期から後期近代英語期におけるデータを収集する。そして、これらの用例の中で、主語Itの脱落や補文標識thatの脱落が見られる用例に焦点を当てて、イディオム化や文法化が見られるかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of the present research has been to explore the historical development of comment clauses including the third-person pronoun it from the perspectives of grammaticalization and subjectification. In the Middle English period, there were many examples in which the personal pronoun occurred with a complementizer that. In the Early Modern English period, however, the conjunction was dropped in some examples. Then, the expressions without the conjunction began to be used not only at the beginning of a sentence, but also in the middle or at the end of a sentence. Later, some examples show the omission of the subject it. It has been revealed from this research that some comment clauses including the third-person pronoun it have undergone the process of grammaticalization and subjectification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義としては、三人称代名詞Itを主語とする表現が英語史のなかで補文標識thatや主語Itの脱落とともに文法化していく様子を明らかにすることができた。このことはこれまであまり扱われてこなかった評言節の史的発達に貢献できると思われる。その一方で、中英語期や初期近代英語期においてよく使用されていた三人称代名詞Itを主語とする表現が次第に見られなくなる例もあることを指摘することができた。